Quay County Fair results— Aug. 31

The following are results from the 2016 Quay County Fair.

Junior Horse Show

Class 1  Mares
1. Amber Owen
2. Amanda Kanapilly

Class 2  Geldings
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dylan Owen
3. Ashton Smith
4. Amanda Kanapilly
5. Rilee Nials
6. Jenna Lopez
7. Payson Nials

Class 4  Junior Showmanship
1. Amber Owen
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Rilee Nials

Class 5  Novice Showmanship
1. Payson Nials
2. Dylan Owen
3. Ashton Smith
4. Bailey McEwen

Class 8  Junior Western Pleasure
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Rilee Nials
3. Amber Owen

Class 9  Novice Western Pleasure
1. Dylan Owen
2. Bailey McEwen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith

Class 12  Junior Western Horsemanship
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Rilee Nials
3. Amber Owen

Class 13  Novice Western Horsemanship
1. Dylan Owen
2. Bailey McEwen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith

Class 16  Junior Trail
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Amber Owen

Class 17  Novice Trail
1. Dylan Owen
2. Payson Nials
3. Ashton Smith
4. Bailey McEwen

Class 20  Junior Egg Race
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Amber Owen
3. Rilee Nials

Class 21  Novice Egg Race
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dylan Owen
3. Payson Nials
4. Ashton Smith

Class 24  Junior Barrel Race
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez

Class 25  Novice Barrel Race
1. Payson Nials
2. Ashton Smith

Class 28  Junior Poles
1. Rilee Nials
2. Amber Owen

Class 29  Novice Poles
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Payson Nials
3. Dylan Owen
4. Ashton Smith

Junior Buckle  Rilee Nials
Novice Buckle  Dylan Owen

Junior Goat Show Results

First Time Feeder  Brittni Brockman

Class 1
1. Amber Rivera
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Karlee Cantrell
4. Jesse Leonard
5. Andrew Husted
6. Nicholas Black

Class 2
1. Kaeden Stoner
2. Colten Leonard
3. Elizabeth Gates
4. Kaeden Stoner
5. Dustin Bryant
6. Colten Leonard

Class 3
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dawson Moon
3. Shealynn Schneider
4. Elizabeth Gates
5. Brevin Stoner
6. Nicholas Black
7. Kaeden Stoner

Class 4
1. Dawson Moon
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Shaylee Moon
6. Jesse Leonard

Class 5
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Shaylee Moon
4. Bailey McEwen
5. Bailey McEwen
6. Skyler DeLuca
7. Cutter Hastie
8. Tobe Slater

Class 6
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Camryn Cantrell
3. Kelton Jones
4. Wyatt Wright
5. Andrew Husted
6. Andrew Husted
7. Tobe Slater

Class 7
1. Kindal K Smith
2. Brittni Brockman
3. Brevin Stoner
4. Paige Moralez
5. Paige Moralez
6. Dustin Bryant
7. Cutter Hastie

Class 8
1. Kindal K Smith
2. Brittni Brockman
3. Kelsey Morrow
4. Preslie Cavett
5. Kelton Jones
6. Ryen Stone
7. Katelyn Moralez

Class 9
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amber Rivera
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Katelyn Moralez
6. Kelsey Morrow
7. Adrienne Stone
8. Ryen Stone

Grand Champion  Amber Rivera
Reserve Grand Champion  Kindal K Smith

County Bred Goat Champion  Amanda Kanapilly

Novice & Junior Showmanship  Kinda K Smith
Senior Showmanship  Amanda Kanapilly

Sewing Results Adult Open

Class 1 Aprons

Work Apron
3. Suzanna Pacheco
4. Susan Lease

Class II Home Décor
Pillows
2. Terry White
3. Suzanna Pacheco

Table Items  Place Mats
2. Tracy Gates

Nursery Articles
1. Char Montgomery

Kitchen Accessories
3. Mary Rivera

Casserole Carrier
1. Tracy Gates

Bedroom Accessories

Pillow Case
2. Kathleen Box

Any Other
1. Kathleen Box

Class III Accessories

Purse
Best of Show Sheryl Gambardella
1. Sheryl Gambardella
2. Laverne Sanders

Scarves
2. Suzanna Pacheco

Tote Bag
1. Mary Elebario
2. Tracy Gates

Any Other
1. Mary Elebario

Sewing Accessory
1. Mary Elebario

Speciaized Wear

Swimwear

Beach Bag
1. Char Montgomery

Class 8  Garments for Infants, Toddlers & Children

Any Other
1. Char Montgomery

Class 9  Adult Garments

Jacket
2. Carol Berryhill

Adult Dress Up Attire

Suit 2 Piece  Jacket & Skirt
1. Carol Berryhill

Class 10 Recycled Items

Skirt
1. Carolee Edwards

Other
1. Mary Elebario
3. Mary Rivera

Sewing Results Junior Open

Class 1 Aprons
Work
1. Rilee Nials

Class 2  Home Décor

Curtains
1. Tianna Peterson

Class 3  Accessories

Jewelry
1. Addison Bidegain

Sewing Accessory
2. Addison Bidegain

Any Other
Best of Show  Danielle Aragon
1. Danielle Aragon
2  Penny Edwards

Class 8 Garments for Infants,
Toddlers & Children

Sportswear
2. Penny Edwards

Crafts & Hobbies Results  Adult

Leathercraft

Billfolds
1. Sheryl Gambardella

Purse
1. Sheryl Gambardella

Holster
1. Sheryl Gambardella

Other
1. Sheryl Gambardella
2. Terry White

Woodcraft

Woodburning
1. Shayne Evans/Cassandra Evans

Scroll Work
1. Nancy Crum
2. Martin Crum
3. Gloria Mavrick

Furniture

Best of Show Ethan Truelock
1. Ethan Truelock

Wall Hangings
1. Steve Knapp
2. Carolee Edwards
3. Cassandra Evans

Other
1. Steve Knapp
2. Carolee Edwards

Handicraft

Braiding
1. Sandra Evans

Decoupage
1. Terry White
2. Carol Berryhill

Driftwood Creations
1. Pam Thompkins

Glass
1. Carolee Edwards
2. Tiffany Evans
3. Mary Elebario

Metal Art
1. Elizabeth Morris
2. Ashle Brown
3. Laverne Sanderson

Popsickle sticks/clothes pins
1. Cassandra Evans

Rock Craft
1. Richard Flint

Wreaths
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Sandra Evans

Yarn Articles
1. Sandra Evans
2. Terry White

Wall Hanging
1. Terry White
2. Richard Flint

Card Making

Special Occasion
1. Carol Berryhill

Set of 4
1. Terry Whie

Gourds
1. Earl Lindsley
2. Vicky Lindsley

Pillows
Other
1. Mary Elebario

Dream Catchers
1. Terry White

Jewelry

Necklaces Gemstone
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Jeanne Kelley

Necklaces-Bead
1. Chris Ross
2. Jeanne Kelley

Necklaces Other
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Carol Berryhill
3. Chris Ross

Earrings
1. Laverne Sanderson
2. Jeanne Kelley
3. Suzanna Pacheco

Sets
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Jeanne Kelley

Other
1. Suzanna Pacheco
2. Laverne Sanderson
3. Jeanne Kelley

Wearable Art
Embellishments
1. Amy Smith

Dolls

Handmade Dolls and Toys
1. Sandra Evans

Doll Clothing
1. Sandra Evans

Special Occasion & Holiday

Wall Hangings
1. Terry White

Wreaths
1. Alice Johnson

4th of July
1. Debbie Brown

Harvest-Autumn
1. Debbie Brown

Easter
1. Laverne Sanderson

Ceramics and Pottery

Hand-Built
1. Jordan Runyan

More Than One Technique
1. Jordan Runyan

Crafts & Hobbies  Junior

Woodcraft

Toys
1. Robert Evans

Boxes
1. Brookel Smith
2. Brandy Smith

Other
1. Robert Evans

Handicraft

Baskets
1. Aimee Ross
2. Arya Bogaart
3. Penny Edwards

Bead Articles
1. Nevaeh Montoya

Braiding
1. Patience Edwards
2. Penny Edwards
3. Brookel Smith

Craft Painting
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez
2. Kolt Wood

Dough Art
1. Brookel lSmith
2. Brandy Smith

Driftwood Creations
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Felt Articles
1. Brookel Smith
2. Brandy Smith

Flowers
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Arya Bogart

Foam Art

Rainbow
1. Patience Edwards
2. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Other
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith

Glass
1. Robert Evans

Paper Craft
1. Kolt Wood
2. Phillip Swapp
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Popsicle sticks/clothes pins
1. Patience Edwards
2. Robert Evans
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Sand Art
1. Brand;y Smith
2. Brookel Smith

Wreaths
1. Danielle Elam-Aragon

Wind Chimes
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith

Wall Hanging
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Lara Wochrle
3. Robert Evans

Card Making

Embellished
1. Nevaeh Montoya

Other

Best of Show Patience Edwards
1. Patience Edwards

Candles
1. Kaitlyn Hall
2. Charmaynn Hall

Jewelry

Bracelets
1. Brookel Smith

Wearable Arts

Embellishments
1. Brandy Smith

Other
1. Nevaeh Montoya

Special Occasion & Holiday

Holiday Tree
1. Kyleigh Cavett

Holiday Figures
1. Brandy Smith

4th of July
Arya Bogart

Valentines Day
1. Maryi Bailey Benavidez
•••••
Fair results continued from page: 9
Easter
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith

Other
1. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Ceramics and Pottery

Glazes
1. Brookel Smith

Animal
1. Elizabeth Gates

Acrylic
1. Brookel Smith

Camp & Bible School Craft

Magnet
1. Arya Bogart
2. Brookel Smith
3. Brandy Smith

Prayer
1. Brandy Smith

Other
1. Arya Bogart
2. Robert Evans

Legos
Buildings
1. Cutter Bell
2. Brandy Smith

Animals
1. Declan Morris
2. Cutter Bell
3. Brandy Smith

Transportation
1. Cutter Bell
2. Brandy Smith
3. Brookel Smith

People
1. Brandy Smith
2. Robert Evans
3. Cutter Bell

Outdoor

Yard Ornament
1.  Payson Nials

Bird Feeders
1. Brandy Smith
2. Brookel Smith

Birdhouse
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett

Speak Your Mind

*