District Sports Results— May 4

Zmartinezweb

The Tucumcari Rattlers boys and girls track teams placed as District 5 3A runners-up Saturday during the district track meet in Tucumcari.
The Rattler boys had eight qualify and the girls had 10 qualify to compete Friday and Saturday at the state track meet in Albuquerque.

Boys

Team results
1. Santa Rosa 173
2. Tucumcari 134
3. Clayton 96
4. Raton 7

Individual Result

100 meter dash
2. Billy Sandoval, 11.69
4. John Paul Garcia, 11.94

200 meter dash
1. Zedric Henderson Greene, 23.43

800 meter run
4. Steven Chaney, 2:25.90
4. Simon Ortiz, 2:30.34

1600 meter run
1. Steven Chaney, 5:36.00
4. Tony Lopez, 5:46.65

3200 meter run
1. Steven Chaney, 11:27.17
3. Simon Ortiz, 12:15.46
4. Tony Lopez, 12:22.42

400 meter relay
1. Tucumcari, 45.05

800 meter relay
1. Tucumcari, 1:34.55

1600 meter relay
1. Tucumcari, 3:47.18

1600 medley relay
3. Tucumcari, 4:39.84

300 meter hurdle
3. Seth Martinez, 44.21

Long Jump
2. Billy Sandoval, 19’ 10 and 3/4”
3. Mike Shelton, 19’ 9 and 1/2”

Shot Put
1. Antonio Norton Jr., 39’ 11”
3. Isiah Valverdez, 37’ 5 and 1/2”

Discus
3. Isiah Valverdez, 105’ 4”
4. Antonio Norton Jr., 105’ 4”
5. Robbie Hartmann, 105’ 2”

Triple Jump
6. Giocanni Martinez, 32’ 5 and 1/2”

Javelin
1. Xavier Garcia, 146’
2. Zedric Henderson Greene, 140’ 2”

High Jump
4. Zach Martinez, 5’ 2”
5. Billy Sandoval, 5’ 2”
6. Christian Hernandez, 5’

Girls

Team results
1. Santa Rosa 162
2. Tucumcari 115
3. Clayton 107
4. Raton 27

Individual Result

800 meter run
2. Sierra Sandoval, 2:47.72
4. Erin Encinias, 2:54
6. Natalia Gutierrez, 3:02.81

1600 meter run
1. Sierra Sandoval, 6:32.72
3. Erin Encinias, 6:44.50

3200 meter run
1. Sierra Sandoval, 13:56.84
2. Kyeli Collins, 14:31.81

400 meter relay
3. Tucumcari, 53.26

800 meter relay
2. Tucumcari, 1:53.08

1600 meter relay
4. Tucumcari, 4:50.34

1600 medley relay
2. Tucumcari, 4:54.71

100 meter hurdles
3. Kayla Cherry, 18.23
6. Bryanna Arias, 20.03

300 meter hurdles
1. Kayla Cherry, 51.24
6. Bryanna Arias, 58.34

Shot Put
1. Melissa Gardea, 33’ 5”
2. Julie Salas, 28’ 6 and 1/4”
3. Secille Skinner, 27’ 6”
5. Melanie Jones, 26’ 11 and 3/4”

Discus
1. Melissa Gardea, 120’ 6”
2. Melanie Jones, 80’ 10”
3. Alejandra Placencia, 79’
4. Julie Salas, 77’ 8”
5. Ryanne Lopez, 76’ 4”

High Jump
2. Kalani French, 4’ 8”

The Logan Longhorns and Lady Longhorns were district runners-up at the District 6 2A track meet Saturday at Fort Sumner.

Boys

Team results
1. Fort Sumner 168.5
2. Logan 129.5
3. Melrose 64
4. Dora 24

Individual Result

100 meter dash
3. Mike Estrada, 11.84
5. Steven Coronado, 12.54

200 meter dash
3. Brinton Roach, 24.64
5. Jerome Earle, 26.64

400 meter dash
1. Damien Lowry, 52.64
4. Steven Coronado, 56.84

3200 meter run
2. Jantzen Paris, 12:30.24

400 meter relay
1. Logan, 45.74

800 meter relay
2. Logan, 1:36.44

1600 meter relay
1. Logan, 3:38.84

1600 medley relay
4. Logan, 4:34.44

110 meter hurdles
1. Dam ien Lowry, 16.34
4. Julian Vidrio, 17.84

300 meter hurdles
2. JulianVidrio, 43.24

Shot Put
1. Kohl Ciemny, 43’ 4 and 1/4”
2. Jerome Earle, 39’ 8.5”

Discus
1. Jerome Earle, 108’ 3 and 3/4”
4. Kohl Cimney, 97’

Long Jump
2. Jared Lubera, 18’ 4”
3. Damian Lowry, 18’ 3”

Triple Jump
1. Damien Lowry, 36’ 11.5”
2. Jantzen Paris, 31’ 4.5”

Javelin
6. Julian Vidrio, 105’ 9”

Pole Vault
1. Mike Estrada 3’ 6”
2. Steven Coronado, 12’

Girls

Team results
1. Fort Sumner 191.5
2. Logan 111.5
3. Melrose 61
4. Dora 25

Individual Result

100 meter dash
4. Cassidy Cordova, 14.24
5. Ashlon Snipes, 14.34

200 meter dash
2. McKenna Stone, 26.14
6. Ashlon Snipes, 29.84

400 meter dash
3. Jordan Hines, 1:07.24

800 meter run
4. Emily LeBlanc, 3:16.84

3200 meter run
3. Cheyenne Horne, 15:32.63
4. Shay Schneider, 16:18.74

400 meter relay
2. Logan, 53.14

800 meter relay
2. Logan, 1:52.54

1600 meter relay
1. Logan, 4:21.24

1600 medley relay
3. Logan, 4:55.74

110 meter hurdles
1. Brook Valentine, 18.44

300 meter hurdles
2. Brook Valentine, 53.14

Discus
3. Harlie Roach, 93’ 11”

Long Jump
1. McKenna Stone, 15’ 2.25”
2. Kylee Foote, 14’ 5.5”
4. Ashlon Snipes, 13’ 3”
6. McKenzze Lowery, 10’ 10”

Triple Jump
4. Cheyenne Horne, 27’ 2.75”
6. Destiny Cleveland, 25’ 3”

Javelin
2. Brooke Rachor, 102’ 10”

Pole Vault
1. Brook Valentine, 8’ 6”
2. Steven Coronado, 12’

High Jump
1.Jordan Hines, 4’ 9”

Golf
The Tucumcari Rattlers boy golf team won the District 2 A-AAAA championship on Monday in Tucumcari.
The boys team score
338 points

Individual scores
Boys
2. John Paul Garcia, 75, all district
7. Shant Bhakta, 84
9. Tyler Ferguson, 86
13. Shiv Bhakta, 93
17. Riley Severeid, 98

Girls
3, Avery Shipley, 100, all district
9. Tori Chavarria, ns

Speak Your Mind

*