2015 Quay County Fair Results —Updated: Aug. 20

The following are the results from events at the 2015 Quay County Fair.

Latest results have been placed at the top.

 

2015 Quay County Fair

Quay County Fair Agricultural Products Results

Junior Division

Field Crops

Sunflower – 1 head with seeds
1. Jordan Gutierrez
2. Peighton Gutierrez

Corn, white dent
1. Megan Oberg

Sheaves, Grain Crops
Wheat
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett

Sheaves, Forage Crops
Alfalfa
1. Jordan Gutierrez

Fresh Fruit

Blackberries
1. Peighton Gutierrez – Best of Show

Chicken Eggs

Brown Shell
1. Lilly Nials

White Shell
1. Lilly Nials

Other, color Shells
1. Rilee Nials

Other Eggs

Duck Eggs
1. Payson Nials

Vegetables

Beats, Red with 1” tops
1. Avery Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett

Black Eyed Peas, with pod
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Avery Cavett

Cucumbers, salad-ridged
1. Preslie Cavett

Cucumbers, salad-smooth
Megan Oberg and Mayri Benavidez

Eggplant
1. Kyleigh Cavett and Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett

Okra
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett

Hot Green Peppers
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett

Jalapeno Peppers
1. Avery Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett

Pumpkin
1. William Stringfellow
2. Kyleigh Cavett

Pumpkin, Miniature
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett

Squash, Acorn
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett

Squash, white disk
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett

Squash, yellow straight
1. Prestie Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Avery Cavett

Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Megan Oberg

Squash, Zucchini max 10 inches
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett

Tomatoes, green
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Mayri Bailey Benavidez

Tomatoes, Roma
1. Nevach Montoya
2. Kyleigh Cavett

Other Vegetables
1. Kyleigh Cavett
2. Preslie Cavett
3. Avery Cavett

Most Unusual Specimen
1. Preslie Cavett

Mexican Squash
1. Preslie Cavett
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kyleigh Cavett

Radish with Tops
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyleigh Cavett
3. Preslie Cavett

Adult Divisions
Field Crops – Heads and Ears

Sunflower – 1 head
1. Manuel Lopez

Sheaves, Grain Crops
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett

Fresh Fruit

Apples, Green
1. Rhonda Van Winkle

Peaches, Cling
1. Rhonda Van Winkle

Peaches, Freestone
1. Rhonda Van Winkle

Plums
1. Woody Wampler

Chicken Eggs

Brown Shell
1. Linda Griggs
2. Amy Smith
3. Kenna McKenzie

White Shell
1. Amy Smith

Other, Colored shells
1. Kenna McKenzie

Vegetables

Beans, snap
1. Cathy Ray
Beats, Red
1. Cathy Ray

Black-eyed peas
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray

Cucumbers, salad-ridged
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray

Cucumbers, other
1. Cathy Evans

Eggplant
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Cavett

Melon, Honeydew
1. Adam Lopez

Okra
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Dyron Ray
3. Cathy Ray

Banana Pepper
1. Toni Haymaker

Bell Peppers
1. Cathy Ray

Hot Green Peppers
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett

Jalapeno Peppers
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Helen Karns

White Potatoes
1. Toni Haymaker

Pumpkin
1. Cathy Ray
2. Gail Sanders

Pumpkin, Miniature
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dusti Ray
3. Dyron Ray

Squash, acorn
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett

Squash, white disk
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray

Squash, yellow straight
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray

Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Cathy Ray

Squash, Green Zucchini
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett

Squash, white disk
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray

Squash, yellow straight
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Cathy Ray
3. Dyron Ray

Squash, yellow crookneck
1. Cathy Ray

Squash, green zucchini
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett

Squash, other
1. Linda Mageske
1. Kenna McKenzie

Tomatoes, red
1. Cathy Evans
2. Woody Wampler
3. Jenny Hammer

Tomatoes, green
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray

Tomatoes, yellow
2. Toni Haymaker

Tomatoes, cherry
1. Woody Wampler
2. Toni Haymaker

Tomatoes, roma
1. Cathy Ray
2. Toni Haymaker

Tomatoes, other
3. Woody Wampler

Watermelon
1.Adam Lopez

Other Vegetables
1. Cathy Evans
2. Dusti Cavett
3. Dyron Ray

Largest Specimen
1. Cathy Ray
2. Cassie Novy
3. Dusti Cavett

Most Unusual Specimen
1. Cathy Ray

Mexican Squash
1. Cathy Ray
2. Dyron Ray
3. Dusti Cavett

Spaghetti squash
1. Adam Lopez

Radishes
1. Dusti Cavett
2. Dyron Ray
3. Cathy Ray

Turnips
1. Cathy Ray

Poultry and Rabit Show

4-H/FFA Broiler Pens

Class 1
1. Colten Leonard
2. Paige Morales
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Nick Black
5. Rilee Nials
6. Paige Morales

Class 2
1. Colten Leonard
2. Colten Leonard
3. Ryan Fair
4. Nick Black
5. Skylar DeLuca
6. Colten Leonard

Class 3
1. Tanlea Fair
2. Rilee Nials
3. Tanlea Fair
4. Katelyn Morales
5. Katelyn Morales
6. Skyler DeLuca

Grand Champion – Colten Leonard
Reserve Champion – Tanlea Fair

4-H/FFA Egg Layer Pens
1. Skyler DeLuca
2. Rilee Nials
3. Rilee Nials
4. Rilee Nilas
5. Skyler DeLuca
6. Skyler DeLuca

Grand Champion – Skyler DeLuca
Reserve Champion – Rilee Nials

Open Bantam Classes
Class 1 – Frizzles – Chicks
1. Lilly Nials
2. Payson Nials
3. Bill DeLuca
4. Skyler DeLuca
5. Vincent DeLuca

Class 2 – Frizzles
1. Payson Nials
2. Paige Moralez
3. Kahrissa Latvala

Class 3 – Cochin Cockerel/Rooster
1. Bill DeLuca
2. Paige Moralez
3. Skyler DeLuca

Class 4 – Cochin Pullet/Hen – Barred
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Payson Nials
3. Payson Nials
4. Lilly Nials

Class 5 – Cochin Pullet/Hen – other
1. Payson Nials
2. Lilly Nials
3. Bill DeLuca
4. Henry Molyneaux
5. Paige Moralez

Class 6 – D’Uccle
1. Reese Hastie
2. Reese Hastie
3. Reese Hastie

Class 7 – Polish
1. Kahrissa Latvala
2. Kahrissa Latvala
3. Lilly Nials
4. Payson Nials

Class 8 – Japanese
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Vincent DeLuca
3. Kahrissa Latvala

Class 9 – Other
1. Paige Moralez
2. Paige Moralez
3. Payson Nials
4. Lilly Nials

Large Breed Chickens

Standard Pullet/hen – Americana
1. Evan Tayler
2. Skyler DeLuca
3. Evan Tayler
4. William DeLuca
5. Skyler DeLuca
6. Henry Molyneaux

Standard pullet/hen
1. Kitlee Elliott
2. Cutter Hastie
3. Keiraa Black
4. Rick Haymaker
5. Payson Nials
6. Lilly Nials

Standard Cockerel/Rooster
1. Katelyn Moralez
2. Keira Black
3. Cutter Hastie
4. Skyler DeLuca
5. Vincent DeLuca

Young Trio
1. Henry Molyneaux
2. Evan Taylor
3. Skyler DeLuca
4. Ashton Smith
5. Ashton Smith

Grand Champion Standard Breed
Henry Molyneaux – Trio Americanas

Grand Champion – Reese Hastie, Mille Fleur D’Uccle

4-H/FFA Meat Pen Rabbits

Class 1
1. Natalie Hayes
2. Dyson Clark
3. Rilee Nials
4. Skyler DeLuca

Class 2
1 Rilee Nials
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Nick Black
4. Justin Bowen
5. Skyler DeLuca

Grand Champion – Rilee Nials
Reserve Champion – Natalie Hayes

Open Rabbits

Senior Buck
1. Keira Black
2. Rilee Nials
3. Dyson Clark
4. Dyson Clark
5. William Husted

Senior Doe
1. Payson Nials
2. Alicia Bowen
3. Justin Bowen

Junior Doe
1. Abagail Bowen
2. Alyssa Oglesby
3. Shea Schneider
4. Alyssa Oglesby
5. Lilly Nials
6. Bill DeLuca

Pre-Junior Doe
1. Rilee Nials
2. Nick Black
3. Vincent DeLuca

Grand Champion Fancy Breed
Keira Black – Senior Black Otter Netherland Dwarf

Grand Champion Commercial Breed
Rilee Nials – Pre-Junior Buck California

Quay County Fair Heifer and Steer Show Results

First Year Heifer Feeder – Joanie Vance

Heifer Show

Class 1
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karli Webb
3. Rebecca Rush
4. Dillon Massey
5. Bailey Rhea Smith
6. Wyatt Wright

Class 2
1. Kyle Knight
2. Kippi Webb
3. Kindal Smith
4. Jodi Vance
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Jesse Leonard

Class 3
1. Avery Cavett
2. Kyle Knight
3. Karli Webb
4. Chance Romero
5. Wyatt Wright

Class 4
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Kippi Webb
3. Wyatt Wright
4. Rilee Nials

Class 5
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Rebecca Rush
3. Chance Romero
4. Joanie Vance
5. Rilee Nials

Grand Champion Heifer – Avery Cavett
Reserve Champion Heifer – Gracie Whitson

Steer Show
Class 1
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Kindal Smith
3. Karli Webb
4. Aleahna Branch

Class 2
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Kindal Smith
3. Kyeli Stowe
4. Brook Robertson

Grand Champion – Bailey Smith
Reserve Grand Champion – Kindal Smith

County Bred Champion – Kindal Smith
Junior Beef Showmanship – Kindal Smith
Senior Bee Showmanship – Bailey Smith

Canning and Food Preservation

Applesauce
1. Faith Corbitt
2. Donna Hawkins

Peaches
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Rhonda VanWinkle

Fruit Pie Filling
1. Donna Hawkins

Pickles
Bread & Butter Pickles
1. Cathy Evans

Cucumber, Dill, Cut
1. Cathy Evans

Jalapeno
2. Toni Haymaker

Okra
2. Toni Haymaker

Any Other Relish
1. Cathy Evans
2. Kenna McKenzie

Salsa
1. Toni Haymaker
2. Marci Oliver
3. Cathy Evans

Preserves

Apricot
3. Linda Griggs

Jellies

Apple
1. Faith Corbitt

Cherry
1. Ralph Garcia

Wild Plum
1. Ralph Garcia

Plum (any other)

1. Zerelda Biffle

Grape
2. Serena Goar

Prickley Pear
1. Terry White

Any Other
1. Donna Hawkins

Jams

Apricot
1. Zerelda Biffle + BOS
2. Marci Oliver
3. Essie Bradford

Wild Plum
2. Ralph Garcia

Any Other
1. Faith Corbitt
2. Ralph Garcia

Butter
1. Kenna McKenzie
2. Zerelda Biffle

Pear
2. Terry White

Miscellaneous

Honey
1. Terry White

 

Quay County Fair Flower Show Results

Annuals and Biennials

Cosmos
1. Susan McKinley
2. Juleanna Barrett

Geranium
2. Karen Bell

Large Marigold
1. Julie Sursa

Petunia
1. Karen Bell
2. Julie Sursa

Strawflower
1. Sandy Evans
2. Robert Evans — Junior
3. Sabrina O’ Conner

Sunflower
3. Joseph Benavidez

Verbana
1. Serena Goar

Small Zinnia
1. Toni Haymaker
2. Julie Sursa

Large Zinnia
1. Toni Haymaker —  Best of Show
2. Amy Smith

Any Other Annual
2. Julie Sursa

Perennials

Coreopsis
2. Julie Sursa

Gaillardia
1. Julie Sursa

Hemerocallis
1. Susan McKinley

Lantana
1. Susan McKinley

Shasta Daisy
2. Julie Sursa

Yarrow
1. Rhonda Van Winkle

Any Other
1. Rhonda Van Winkle
1. Amy Smith
2. Amy Smith
2. Rhonda Van Winkle
2. Cutter Bell  Jr
3. Rhonda Van Winkle
3. Rhonda Van Winkle
3. Julie Sursa

Roses

Floribunda
1. Julie Sursa

Miniature
2. Susan McKinley

Bulbs

Small Dahlia
2. Julie Sursa

Any Other
1.  Rhonda Van Winkle
1. Julie Sursa
2. Rhonda Van Winkle
2. Rhonda Van Winkle

Vines
1. Rosa Sanderson

Foliage
1. Sandy Evans

Any Other
3. Rhonda VanWinkle

Potted Plants

Any Other Flowering
1. Virginia Garcia

Any Other Foliage
1. Sage Thompson
1. Debbie Brown
1. Joanne Mead
2. Sandy Evans
2. Sandy Evans
2. Sam Lowe Junior
3. CJ Lowe  Junior

All Green Multi-Planting
1. Robert Evans

Cactus
1. Rosa Sanderson — Best of Show
2. Serena Gore
2. Emmalee Elebario — Junior

Desert Cactus
1. Sage Thompson

Any Other Cactus
1. Sandy Evans
2. Robert Evans —   Junior

Succulents

Aloe
1. Rosa Sanderson
2. Sam Lowe — Junior
2. Sandy Evans
3. Cutter Bell — Junior

Jade
2. Joanne Mead

Kalanchoe
1. Joanne Mead

Any Other Succulents
2. Robert Evans  —Junior
3. Robert Evans —  Junior

Hanging Baskets
1. Sandy Evans
2. Sandy Evans

Design Theme:  Brighten Your Day With Flowers

Sunshine Creative Vertical Design
1. Sandy Evans
2. Karen Bell

“Blue Moonbeams” A design in two containers, one smaller, having a connection which extends between the two units
1. Karen Bell – Best of Show
2. Sandy Evans

“Expressions Of Love” Line Emphasized and the color of red dominant
2. Sandy Evans

“Lasting Beauty” A creative design expressing circular motion
1. Karen Bell

“Something That Blew In” – A design using a natural container
1. Karen Bell
2. Cutter Bell – Junior
3. Sandy Evans

“Preserving Nature” A mass design
1. Cutter Bell – Junior
2. Karen Bell

“Nature’s Bounty” A design using wild flower
1. Tammy Mathews
2. CJ Lowe – Junior
3. Tiffany Schneider

“Mother Nature” – An Unlimited Abstract Design
1. Shea Schneider – Junior
1. Tammy Matthews
2. Sam Lowe – Junior
2. Sabrina O’Conner
3. Pam Lowe – Junior

“Fall Beauties” – A creative line mass.  Line direction may be vertical, horizontal, diagonal or circular up to 24 X 24 inches
1. Sandy Evans
1. Cutter Bell – Junior
2. Robert Evans – Junior
2. Tiffany Schneider

“Beauty in Every Inch” 3X5 dried
1.  Karen Bell
2. Cutter Bell – Junior

“Dried Expressions” 5X8 dried
1. Sandy Evans – Best of Show
2. Karen Bell

“Ring of Beauty” – A wreath
1. Karen Bell

 

Baking

Cinnamon Rolls
1. Toni Haymaker

Dinner rolls
1. Toni Haymaker

Quick Breads

Nut
1. Vicky Lindsley
2. Essie Bradford

Pumpkin
2. Vicky Lindsley

Zucchini Bread
1. Vicky Lindsley

Other Zucchini
3. Vicky Lindsley

Other Quick Bread
3. Katelind Hittson

Quick Breads

Tortillas, Flour
1. Louis Marshall

Cinnamon Twists
1. Terry White

Un-Iced Cakes

Any Other Cake
1. Essie Bradford
3. Serena Goar

Iced Cakes

Other
1. Ralph Garcia-Best of Show

Pies-Two Crust

Apple
1. Tiffany Schneider

Cobblers

Peach
1. Rhonda VanWinkle

Cookies

Chocolate
1. Vicki Lindsley

Chocolate Chip
1. Vicki Lindsley

Snicker Doodles
1.  Vicki Lindsley

Oatmeal
1. Vicki Lindsley

Peanut Butter
1. Vicki Lindsley
2. Joanne Mead
3. Kaitlind Hittson

Sugar
1. Vicki Lindsley

Oatmeal Chocolate chip
1. Juleanne Barrett
2. Vicki Lindsley

Ginger Cookies
2. Vicki Lindsley

Any Other
1. Vicki Lindsley
2. Essie Bradford

Squares and Bars

Any Other
1. Katelind Hittson

Candies

Any Other
1. Sage Thompson
3. Terry White

Baking-Junior

Quick Breads
2. Mayri Benavidez

Quick Breads Other

Biscuits
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Shea Schneider

Decorated Cakes

Cupcakes
1. Angelina Arellano-Best of Show

Cobblers

Any Other
Natalie Hayes

Cookies, Drop

Chocolate
1. Tianna Peterson-Best of Show

Cookies, Rolled

Sugar
1. Tianna Peterson
2.  Shea Schneider

Squares and Bars

Brownies Un-Iced
2. Charmaynn Hall

 

Sewing

Aprons
2. Anna Pacheco

Home Décor
Pillows
1. Terry White
2. Anna Pacheco

Kitchen Accessories
1. Bonnie Weaver

Any Other
1. Bonnie Weaver

Accessories

Purse
1. LaVerne Sanderson

Purse-Professional
1. Donna Hawkins
2. Sage Thompson
3. John Thompson

Tote Bag
1. Anna Pacheco

Tote Bag-Professional
1. Donna Hawkins
2. Sage Thompson

Adult Garments
Shirt
1. Mary Sours

Skirt
1. Brandy Wolfe
2. Ashley Brown

Recycled Items
Purses/Tote Bags
1. Sage Thompson
2. Linda Griggs

Other
1. Carol Berryhill
2. Mary Sours

Sewing-Junior
Accessories
Any Other
1. Tianna Peterson

 

Needlework

Slippers
1. Helen Karns

Baby Blanket or Afghan
1. Kathleen Box

Cup Towels
1. Mary Sours

Painted Cup Towels
1. Mary Sours

Wearing Apparel
Purse
2. Mary Sours

Counted Cross-Stitch
1. Linda Mageske

Other Embroidered
1. Linda Mageske
Best of Show

Crochet
Tablecloth
1. Pat Wallace

Table Runner
1. Helen Karns

Afghans
Granny Square
2. Teresa Stephenson

Afghan Stitch
1. Wanda Cochrum
Best of Show

Lap Throw
1. Patti Bells

Doily/Scarf (over 14”)
1. Helen Karns

Doily/Scarf (under 14”)
1. Helen Karns

Slippers/Leg Warmers
1. Carol Berryhill

Hat
1. Ashle Brown

Scarf
2. Ashle Brown

Baby Blanket
1. Kathleen Box

Dolls
1. Pat Martinez

Toys
1. Sheryl Chambers

Jewelry
1. Carol Berryhill

Any Other
1. Carol Berryhill
2. Helen Karns

Needlecraft
Tatting

Bookmarks
2. Rosa Sanderson

Doilies
1. Linda Mageske

Pin Cushion
1. Rosa Sanderson

Needle Book
1. Rosa Sanderson

Medallion
1. Rosa Sanderson

Needlepoint
Wall Hanging
1. Sylvia DeLuca

Book Markers
1. Sylvia DeLuca
2. Amy Chew

Any Other
1. Sylvia DeLuca

Holiday Items
Any Other
1. Amy Chew

Weaving
Lap Throws
1. Patti Bell

Needlework-Junior

Needlepoint

Household Art
1. Skyler Deluca –Best of Show

 

Quilting

Machine Quilted
Pieced (pattern)
1. Rose Chavez
2. Mary Elebario
3. Charlene Montgomery

Pieced (no pattern)
2. Charlene Montgomery
3. Rose Chavez

Novelty
1.  Bonnie Weaver

Baby
1. Charlene Montgomery

Bedspread
2. Donna Hawkins

Any Other
1. Joy Moon
3. Anna Pacheco

Hand Quilted
Pieced (pattern
1. Brandy Wolfe

Lap Rug
1. Joy Moon
Best of Show

Pieced by Exhibitor, Quilted by Another

Pieced (pattern)
1. Cindee Whitaker
2. Donna Hawkins
3. Glenna Allenberg

Novelty
1. Glenna Allenberg

Bedspread
1. Charlene Montgomery

Any Other
1. Carrie Lindsey

Tied Quilts
Table Runner or Placemats
1. Bonnie Weaver

 

Junior Market Lamb Show

First Year Feeder:  Chase Hittson

Class 1 (Cross)
1. Kippi Webb
2. Kyle Knight
3. Kyle Knight
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Jason Knight
6. Garret Bollinger
7. Savannah Thompson
8. Chance Romero

Breed Champion:  Kippi Webb
Reserve Breed Champion:  Kyle Knight

Class 2
1. Kyle Knight
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Jason Knight
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Chase Hittson
6. Jason Knight
7. Jason Knight

Class 3
1. Bailey Rehea Smith
2. Kyle Knight
3. Chase Hittson
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Kyle Knight
7. Karli Webb
8. Chance Romero

Class 4
1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Savannah Thompson
3. Kyle Hamilton
4. Kyle Knight
5. Jodi Vance
6. Karli Webb
7. Kippi Webb
8. Chase Hittson

Class 5
1. Bailey Rhea Smith
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Amanda Kanapilly
4. Joanie Vance
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Savannah Thompson
7. Garrett Bollinger

Breed Champion:  Bailey Smith
Reserve Breed Champion:  Bailey Smith

Grand Champion:  Bailey Smith
Reserve Champion:  Bailey Smith

County Bred Lamb Champion:  Bailey Smith

Lamb Showmanship
Novice and Junior:  Karli Webb
Senior:  Bailey Rhea Smith

 

Junior Goat Show

First Year Feeder:  Bailey McEwen

Class 1
1. Kaeden Stoner
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Kindal Smith
4. Dustin Bryant
5. Kelsey Morrow
6. Jesse Leonard

Class 2
1. Tobe Slater
2. Kindal Smith
3. Paige Moralez
4. Brevin Stoner
5. Brevin Stoner
6. Colten Leonard
7. Tobe Slater

Class 3
1. Kindal Smith
2. Skyler Block
3. Tobe Slater
4. Skyler Block
5. Katelyn Moralez
6. Kelsey Morrow
7. Jesse Leonard

Class 4
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Amber Rivera
3. Shaylee Moon
4. Katelyn Moralez
5. Amanda Kanapilly
6. Wyatt Bishop
7. Colten Leonard

Class 5
1. Bailey McEwen
2. Dawson Moon
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Bailey McEwen
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Ashlee Bradley
7. Ashlee Bradley

Class 6
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Adrienne Stone
4. Macey Moon
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Paige Moralez
7. Wyatt Bishop

Class 7
1. Amber Rivera
2. Amber Rivera
3. Ryen Stone
4. Dawson Moon
5. Gracie Whitson
6. Gracie Whitson
7. Skyler Block
8. Paige Moralez
9. Andrew Husted

Grand Champion:  Amber Rivera
Reserve Champion:  Amanda Kanapilly

County Bred Goat Champion:  Amber Rivera

Novice and Junior Showmanship:  Amber Rivera
Senior Showmanship:  Ashlee Bradley

 

Junior Market Swine
First Year Feeder:  Brock Burns

Class 1
1. Riley Bruhn
2. Kambry Burns
3. Kailey McKnight
4. Brock Burns

Class 2
1. Kambry Burns
2. Brock Burns
3. Camryn Cantrell
4. Katelyn Moralez

Breed Champion:  Riley Bruhn
Reserve:  Kambry Burns

Class 3
1. Brock Burns
2. Jordan Hines
3. Jordan Hines
4. Avery Cavett
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Avery Cavett

Class 4
1. Jordan Hines
2. Kyle Hamiltoon
3. Bailey McKnight
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Henry Molyneaux

Class 5
1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Avery Cavett
3. Kambry Burns
4. Katelyn Moralez

Breed Champion:  Kyle Hamilton
Reserve:  Brock Burns

Class 6
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Bailey McKnight
4. Camryn Cantrell

Class 7
1. Avery Cavett
2. Karlee Elliott
3.  Kylie Griggs
4.  Kailey McKnight

Breed Champion:  Avery Cavett
Reserve:  Karlee Cantrell

Class 8
1. Avery Cavett
2. Baylee Hines
3. Karlee Elliott
4. Wyatt Wright
5. Brook Robertson
6. Kylie Griggs

Breed Champion:  Avery Cavett
Reserve:  Baylee Hines

Class 9
1. Kambry Burns
2. Kyle Hamilton
3. Karlee Cantrell
4. Brock Burns
5. Kambry Burns
6. Kambry Burns
7. Henry Molyneaux

Class 10
1. Baylee Hines
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Baylee Hines
4. Riley Bruhn
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Paige Moralez

Class 11
1. Jordan Hines
2. Wyatt Wright
3. Brook Robertson
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Avery Cavett

Class 12
1. Brock Burns
2. Baylee Hines
3. Riley Bruhn
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Garrett Bollinger
6. Avery Cavett

Class 13
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Garrett Bollinger
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Wyatt Wright
6. Henry Molyneaux
7. Paige Moralez

Breed Champion:  Jordan Hines
Reserve:  Baylee Hines

Grand Champion:  Jordan Hines
Reserve:  Baylee Hines

Novice and Junior Showmanship: Garrett Bollinger
Senior Showmanship:  Baylee Hines

 

Fine Arts

Adults

Oil Paintings

1. Sheri Keith, It’s Cold Outside
1. Sheri Keith, Mountain Paradise
2. Rudy Pacheco, Evenings in the Mountains
2. Rudy Pacheco, Tree Man

Acrylic Paintings

1. Linda Griggs, Aspens – Best Of Show
1. Linda Griggs, Daydreaming
1. Linda Griggs, The Rut
1. Sheri Keith, Forest Barn
1. Yolanda Nava, Morning Rock Rose
2. Linda Griggs, Bustin’ Out
2. Rudy Pacheco, Where’s Lunch?
3. Jeanne Benavidez, Tucumcari in the Fall
3. Rudy Pacheco, Colorful Horse

Water Color Paintings
1. Lynn Rodgers, Sea Cliffs
3. Joanne Mead, Keep On Rolling

Pastels Painting
1. Julie Sursa, Sheep in the Green
1. Julie Sursa, Evening Storm
1. Julie Sursa, Church Valarde
2. Julie Sursa, Newport RI Lighthouse

Pencil Drawing
1. Terry White, Brake Time
3. Joanne Mead, Mountain Man

Charcoal Drawing
1. Jeanne Mead, “QURAY” Chief of Utes

Black and White Outdoor Photography
1. Shelby Baldridge, Come Get Some – Best of Show
Black and White Computer Enhanced Photography
2. Brandy Wolfe, Moonrise

Color Outdoor Photography
1. Bob Mead, Field of Sun Flowers
1. Cathy Ray, Babies Loving Babies
1. Cathy Ray, Freeze
1. Cathy Ray, NM in Full Bloom
1. Dusti Cavett, Pronghorn Cottontails
1. Julie Sursa, After the Rain
1. Leasha Jennings, Blue Mountain Majesty
1. Leasha Jennings, Golden Treasures
1. Leasha Jennings, Heavenly Glory
1. Leasha Jennings, Mountain    – Best of Show
1. Linda Griggs, Jamaican Market
1. Linda Griggs, Room With A View
1. Shelby Baldridge, Coming For You
1. Wayland Oliver, Abundant Rain
2. Cathy Ray, Leap of Faith
2. Julie Sursa, Almost Perfection
2. Linda Griggs, Bob Marley
2. Linda Griggs, Clouds of Fire
2. Linda Griggs, Coba Ruins
2. Linda Griggs, The Navigator
2. Terry White   , Braking Down
3. Bob Mead, Brake Down
3. Cathy Ray, Simple Beauty
3. Dusti Cavett, Harmony on Hous Cap
3. Dusti Cavett, Majetic Pronghorn Prince
3. Linda Griggs, Pittsburg

Color Indoor Photography
1. Linda Griggs, Apollo
2. Cathy Ray, From Snowbank to Snuggles

Color Computer Enhanced Photography
2. Shelby Baldridge, Let’s Go Boys

Mixed Media
3. Tara Werner, New Mexico Night Sky

Sculpture
1. Susan Stacy, She Dances to Her Own Drum
2. Susan Stacy, Friends

Creative Writing – Poetry
1. Levi Mericle, Catalog of the Forgotten
1. Levi Mericle, The Daughter of Home – Best of Show
1. Levi Mericle, A Crystallized Memory
1. Levi Mericle, You Were My God

Creative Writing – Short Story
1. Barbara Cherry, 2015 Summer Vacation With Grandkids
1. Earline Sheff, Turtle Attitudes Attitude On
1. Earline Sheff, Are Silverware are Socks Alike (This doesn’t make sense)
1. Earline Sheff, Technology Wins Again

Boosters 5 and under

Mixed Media
2. Jaelyn Smith, Planets

Pre-Novice – Ages 6 – 8

Color Outdoor Photography
3. Joseph Page II, Pops Tractor

Novice – 9 to 11 years old

Oil Painting

2. Jenna Lopez, Paint by Number

Mixed Media
2. Jenna Lopez, Lady Bug

Creative Writing – Poetry
1. Ricky Urioste, Poem Caterpillars – Best Of Show

Junior 12 -13 years old

Pen Drawing
2. Dyson Clark, Deer

Black and White Outdoor Photography
1. Tianna Peterson, Crossed Trees

Color Outdoor Photography
1. Delany Olberg, Florida Waves
2. Tianna Peterson, Jara Lind
2. Tianna Peterson, Blooming Cactus
2. Tianna Peterson, City Scape
2. Tianna Peterson, Airplaine View
3. Tianna Peterson, Praying Mantis

Color Indoor Photography
2. Tianna Peterson, Isabel

Color Computer Enhanced Photography
3. Delany Olberg, White Sands

Senior – Ages 14 – 18

Oil Painting
1. Kim Simmins, Complementary – Best of Show

Watercolor Painting
2. Destiny Zukevich, Mt. Sunrise

Pencil Drawing
2. Destiny Zukevich, Rose in Hand
2. Nicholas Andrada, Typewriter
3. Nicholas Andrada, Wine Bottles and Glasses

Color Outdoor Photography
2. Reagan Runyan, January
2. Trestin Peterson, Scenic Road

Black and White Indoor Photography
2. Trestin Peterson, Isabel

Color Outdoor Photography
1. Ryanne Lopez, Route 66 on Fire
1. Ryanne Lopez, Majestic Orange Haze
2. Ryanne Lopez, Western Sky
2. Trestin Peterson, Silver City Sunset
3. Trestin Peterson, Yucca Landscape

Color Computer Enhanced Photography
3. Ryanne Lopez, God’s Painting

 

 4-H Educational Project Results

Dog
1. Tianna Peterson, poster
2. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board

Rifle
1. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
3. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board
2. Tianna Peterson, poster
2. Bryce Merrill, poster
1. Jonathon Clark, poster
1. Eli Oliver, poster

Pistol
2. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
3. Nathaniel Mardo, exhibit board

Shotgun
1. Eli Oliver, poster
1. Jonathon Clark, poster

Archery
1. Essence Bellport, poster
1. Tianna Peterson, poster
1. Trestin Peterson, poster
2. Dyson Clark, poster
2. Jonathon Clark, poster
2. Tobe Slater, poster
3. Brookel Smith, poster
4. Amber Owen, poster
5. Dylan Owen, poster

Woodworking
1. Kylie Griggs, napkin/letter holder
1. Kylie Griggs, birdhouse
1. Kylie Griggs, foot stool

Welcome to 4-H
1. Brookel Smith, 4-H banner
1. Brookel Smith, Embellished T-Shirt
1. Brookel Smith, Embellished picture frame
1. Brookel Smith, Completed project book

Leathercraft
1. Dyson Clark, check book cover
1. Gares Lopez, exhibit board
1. Noah Byrd, exhibit board
1. Skyler DeLuca, exhibit board
2. Hunter Wise, exhibit board
2. Payton Oliver, exhibit board
3. Ryan Fair, exhibit board

Braiding
1. Natalie Hayes, exhibit board
2. Ryan Fair, exhibit board
1. Tobe Slater, braiding II exhibit board

Cross Stitch
1. Rilee Nials, cross-stitch transfer

Ceramics
1. Jenna Lopez, yellow cross
1. Jenna Lopez, bowl and plate
1. Jenna Lopez, horse box
2. Shelby Wise, ceramic bear

Photography
1. Avery Cavett, 2 portraits
1. Trestin Peterson, portrait photo
1. Tianna Peterson, shadow photo
1. Trestin Peterson, shadow photo
1. Tianna Peterson, trick photo
1. Tianna Peterson, birds eye/bugs eye
1. Trestin Peterson, birds eye/bugs eye
1. Tianna Peterson, black and white
1. Delaney Oberg, black and white
1. Trestin Peterson, black and white
1. Katelind Hittson, good composition
1. Katelind Hittson, silhouette
1. Katelind Hittson, set of 5 build a photo

Digital Photography
1. Reagan Runyan, 5 favorite photos
1. Reagan Runyan, color to black and white

Sewing
1. Gracie Otero, tote bag
1. Rilee Nials, tote bag
1. Rilee Nials, scrunchie
1. Tanlea Fair, sewing tool kit
1. Tianna Peterson, quick sack bag
2. Delilah Acosta, scrunchie
2. Delilah Acosta, tote bag
2. Rilee Nials, skirt
3. Emily Otero, tote bag
3. Sariah Mardo, scrunchie
4. Sariah Mardo, tote bag
4. Tanlea Fair, scrunchie
5. Tanlea Fair, tote bag

Outdoor Cooking
1. Payton Oliver, poster

Baking
1. Tianna Peterson, biscuits
2. Shea Schneider, biscuits
1. Brookel Smith, muffins
1. Tianna Peterson, chocolate chip cookies
1. Brookel Smith, chocolate chip cookies
2. Sariah Mardo, chocolate chip cookies
1. Tianna Peterson, sugar cookies
2. Brookel Smith, sugar cookies
2. Shea Schneider, sugar cookies
1. Kelsey Morrow, banana nut bread
2. Tanlea Fair, banana nut bread
1. Kelsey Morrow, coffee cake
1. Tanlea Fair, brown sugar nut cookies
2. Kelsey Morrow, thumb print cookies
1. Kelsey Morrow, brown sugar nut cookies
2. Kelsey Morrow, brownies
1. Tanlea Fair, plain brownies
2. Kelsey Morrow, cornbread
2. Kylie Griggs, cinnamon rolls

Cake Decorating
1. Tianna Peterson, round cake

Cloverbud Projects
1. Brandy Smith, Welcome to Cloverbuds book
1. Peyton Merrill, Fun with Art poster
1. Bill DeLuca, Bird Feeder
1. Vincent DeLuca, Bird Feeder
1. Brandy Smith, Family Emergency poster
1. Brandy Smith, Family flag
1. Brandy Smith, family tree
1. Rachel Mardo, family tree
1. Brandy Smith, Me, My Family and Friends poster
1. Charmaynn Hall, Playing it safe poster
1. Kaitlyn Hall, Playing it safe poster
1. Payson Nails, horse scrapbook
1. Payson Nails, snowman poster
1. Payson Nails, birdhouse
1. Payson Nails, egg carton animal

 

Shepherds Lead Results

Booster
1. Charmayn Hall

Mini Booster
1. Elizabeth Kanapilly
2. Kaitlyn Hall
3. Reese Hastie

Speak Your Mind

*