4-H results

Staff Report

Quay County 4-H members competed in a local contest on the Saturday with Novices and Juniors qualifying for District competition held in June at Clovis and Seniors qualifying for State competition in July at Las Cruces.

The shooting sports contests were held prior to Saturday.

The following are the contest winners.
Novice age 9 -11,  Juniors 12 -13 and Seniors are 14 and older.

Clothing Revue

Novice
1. Rilee Nials – Skirt
1. Rilee Nials – Tote

Archery

Novice – Recurve

1. Tobe Slater
2. Rilee Nials
3. Brookel Smith
4. Emmalee Elebario
5. Robert Evans

Novice – Compound Barebow

1. Dezmon Pacheco
2. Julian Everett
3. Alex Garcia
4. Ricky Urioste
5. Dylan Owen

Novice – Compound, Release and Sight
1. Tate Hill
2. Henry Molyneaux
3. Nick Black
4. Amber Owen

Junior – Compound Sights
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Kelsey Morrow
3. Jason Knight
4. Dylan Ross
5. Dyson Clark
6. Tianna Peterson

Senior – Compound with sights

1. Kyle Hamilton
2. Wyatt Bishop
3. Kyle Knight
4. Chase Hittson
5. Trestin Peterson
6. Jonathan Clark

Muzzleloader

Senior
1. Wyatt Bishop
2. Kyle Hamilton

Pistol

Novice
1.  Trenton Miles

Junior
1. Eli Oliver
2. Gares Lopez
3. Nathaniel Mardo
4. Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Rebecca Rush
2. Kaleb Hayes

Rifle

Novice
1. Tate Hill
2. Henry Molyneaux
3. Dezmon Pacheco

Junior
1. Gares Lopez
2. Tianna Peterson
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Kelsey Morrow
6. Robyn Evans
7.  Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Kaleb Hayes
2. Trestin Peterson
3. Jonathan Clark

Shotgun

Junior
1. Eli Oliver
2. Garrett Bollinger
3. Noah Byrd

Senior
1. Kyle Knight
2. Wyatt Bishop
3. Ashlee Bradley
4. Kyle Hamilton
5. Jonathan Clark

Home Ec Bowl

Juniors
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Dyson Clark
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Dylan Ross

Seniors
1. Reagan Runyan
2. Trestin Peterson

Livestock Judging

Novice
1. Jessie leonard
2. Tate Hill
3. Andrew Husted
4. Skylar DeLuca
5. Rilee Nials

Junior
1. Garrett Bollinger
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Kindal Smith
4. Colten Leonard

Seniors
1. Bailey Smith
2. Kyle Hamilton

Favorite Food Show

Novice
1. Brookel Smith

Senior
1. Reagan Runyan

Poetry

Novice
1. Ricky Sursa
2. Brookel Smith

Junior
1. Tianna Peterson

Presentation

Novice
1. Brookel Smith

Entomology

Novice
1. Ricky Urioste
2. Nick Black
3. Rilee Nials
3. Robert Evans

Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Gracie Whitson

Meats

Novice
1. Rilee Nials
2. Emmalee Elebario

Junior
1. Kelsey Morrow
2. Kindall Smith

Consumer Decision Making

Novice
1. Jenna Lopez
2. Bailey McEwen

Junior
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Gares Lopez
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Trestin Peterson

Home Ec Skill-a-thon

Novice
1. Camryn Cantrel
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Tate Hill
4. Skylar DeLuca
5. Emmalee Elebario
6. Brookel Smith
7. Robert Evans
8. Julian Evertt
9.  Bailey McEwen
10. Alex Garcia

Junior
1. Tianna Peterson
2. Natalie Hayes
3. Gares Lopez
4. Kelsey Morrow
5. Dylan Ross
6. Amanda Kanapilly

Senior
1. Reagan Runyan
2. Aleahna Branch
3. Trestin Peterson
4. Shaylee Moon

Livestock Skill-a-thon

Novice
1. Jesse Leonard
2. Rilee Nials
3. Skyler Deluca
4. Andrew Husted
5. Julian Everett
6. Henry Molyneaux

Junior
1. Amanda Kanapilly
2. Karlee Cantrell
3. Kindal Smith
4. Garrett Bollinger
5. Colten Leonard
6. Kelsey Morrow

Senior
1. Bailey Smith
2. Jonathan Clark
3. Kyle Hamilton

Horticulture

Novice
1. Rilee Nials
2. Jenna Lopez
3. Emmalee Elebario
4. Camryn Cantrell
5. Tate Hill
6. Skyler DeLuca
7. Brookel Smith
8. Julian Everett
9. Ricky Urioste
10. Alex Garcia

Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Tianna Peterson
3. Natalie Hayes
4. Dyson Clark
5. Amanda Kanapilly
6. Karlee Cantrell
7. Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Shaylee Moon
2. Kaleb Hayes
3. Macey Moon
4. Trestin Peterson

Wildlife

Novice
1. Avery Cavett
2. Nick Black
3. Tate Hill
4. Andrew Husted
5.  Henry Molyneaux
6. Rilee Nials
7. Robert Evans
8. Brookel Smith

Junior
1. Amber Rivera
2. Dyson Clark
3. Garrett Bollinger
4. Amanda Kanapilly
5. Dylan Ross

Senior
1. Gracie Whitson
2. Kaleb Hayes
3. Wyatt Bishop
4. Jonathan Clark
5. Kyle Hamilton
6. Trestin Peterson

Cloverbuds (under the age of 9) participate in contests but are not graded against each other.
Cloverbuds participating were:
Brandy Smith – Favorite Food Show, Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife
Kahrissa Latvala – Wildlife, Entomology, Home Ec Skill-a-thon
Aimee Ross – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Consumer, entomology
Bill DeLuca – Horticulture
Vincent DeLuca – Horticulture, Wildlife
Payson Nials – Horticulture, Wildlife, Entomology
Tylee Hill – Horticulture, Wildlife, Meats
Truitt Evertt – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Livestock Skill-a-thon
Cera Lowe – Horticulture, Home Ec Skill-a-thon, Wildlife, Entomology

Speak Your Mind

*