Area track teams bring home gold

Longhorn Mike Estrada clears the pole vault bar while competing on March 27 at the Logan track meet. Estrada won the 2A state pole vault title Friday competing in the state track and field tournament at the University of New Mexico in Albuquerque.

Longhorn Mike Estrada clears the pole vault bar while competing on March 27 at the Logan track meet. Estrada won the 2A state pole vault title Friday competing
in the state track and field tournament at the University of New Mexico in Albuquerque.

By Thomas Garcia

QCS Senior Writer

Area high school track teams turned in great performances, including a boys teams state championship title on Friday and Saturday at the 1A-3A state track and field tournament in Albuquerque.

The Logan Longhorns tied for the 2A boys track team championship with Magdalena, piling up 71.50 points and had three first-place individual champions and eight placers in the top five standings.

“We knew we had the elements to win a state championship we just needed to bring it all together,” said Robert Young, Logan track coach.

Young said he was proud of how the boys and girls track teams performed at state. He said the girls team battled through some injuries but still had an impressive showing.
“Their girls team showed me that there are great things to come,” Young said.

Young said the younger members of the Lady Longhorns team demonstrated the potential for the future of the program.

The Longhorns had three first-place individual titles, including a first-ever pole vault champion Mike Estrada.

Young said he is not sure if there’s ever been a pole vault champion from Logan or Quay County.

Longhorns first place finishers at state competition where:
Pole Vault, 1, Estrada, 13-06.
400-meter relay, 1, Kristopher Cordova, Estrada, Grady Loveland, Wyatt Strand, 46.31.
800-Meter relay, 1, Cordova, Jared Lubera, Estrada, Strand, 1:35.72.

The Tucumcari Lady Rattlers finished in fifth place over all and had two 3A individual state champions, including a three-time shot put champion, Abigaile Jimenez.

A couple of mishaps and minor injuries kept the girls from placing higher, but overall they did a great job, said Wayne Ferguson, Rattlers track coach.

Jimenez won her third straight shot put title with a throw of 37 feet, 3 inches.

Melissa Gardea won the discus title with a throw of 37 feet, 3 inches.

Ferguson said the boys team finished ninth overall with several top-five finishers placing in individual and relay events.

“The boys stayed in the thick of the competition throughout the weekend,” Ferguson said.

In 1A competition San Jon and House boys and girls track teams had several individual athletes place in the top 10 at the state tournament.

Individual event placings:

Logan

Boys
• 300-meter hurdles, 2, Estrada, 42.49
• Long Jump, 2, Wyatt Strand, 20-0
• 1600-meter Medley, 2, Lubera, Wesley Gudgell, Loveland, Larramy Roberts, 3:52.31
• High jump, 3, Wyatt Strand, 5-10
• 400-meter dash, 3, Cordova, 53.70
• 800-meter run, 4, Roberts, 2:08.92
• 110-meter hurdles, 4, Julian Vidrio, 17.87
• Triple Jump, 5, Strand 36-01
• High Jump, 2, Strand, 5-10, 4, Gudgell, 5-06

Girls
• 800-meter relay, 3, Lauryn Robertson, Shana Sorrels, Kaylee Foote, McKenna Stone, 1:55.04
• 1600-meter relay, 3, Robertson, Sorrels, Foote, Stone, 4:29.25
• Discus, 4, Harlie Roach, 87-11
• 400-meter dash, 5,  Stone, 1:04.98
• Pole Vault, 4, Baylee Hines, 8-0, 6, Brook Valentine, 7-06
• 400-meter relay, 7, Stone, Foote, Cassidy Cordova, Sorrels, 53.30

Tucumcari
Boys
• 110-meter hurdles, 3, Daniel Blea, 18.08
• Discus, 3, Marcus Chavez, 131-09
• Shot Put, 3, Chavez, 42-01.75
• 300-meter hurdles, 5, Blea, 45.14
• 400-meter relay, 4, D’Ontee Sandoval, Zedric Henderson-Greene, Billy Sandoval, Michael Shelton, 46.06
• 800-meter relay, 5, Sandoval, Henderson-Greene, Sandoval, Shelton, 1:37.45
• 1600-meter relay, 6, Shelton, D’Ontee Sandoval, Blea, Henderson-Greene, 3:41.03
• 3200-meter run, 12, Stephen Chaney, 12:30.60

Girls
• 400-meter relay, 2, Gardea, Cyann Armijo, Kalani French, Jimenez, 52.70
• 800-meter relay, 5, Gardea, Armijo, French, Kyla Cherry, 1:37.45
• Shot Put, 5, Gardea, 32-2.25
• 1600-meter run, 5, Sierra Sandoval, 6:00.57
• 100-meter dash, 7, Jimenez, 13.77
• 800-meter run, 12, Andena Schaff, 2:20.41

San Jon
Boys
• Triple Jump, 2, Joseph Benavidez, 17-08.75
• 200-meter dash, 3, Benvidez, 24.44, 6, Jacob Thurman, 24.84
• Long Jump, 6, Benvidez, 18-11, 8, Thurman, 17-04

Girls
• Shot Put, 2, Riley Young, 30-05.75
• Discus, 10 Rylee Key, 64-04

House
Boys
• 800-meter run, 6, Justin Downey, 2:16.99
• Discus, 7, Kevin Hughes, 103-04
• 400-meter dash, 8, Downey, 58.07
• 110-meter hurdles, Jospeh Huges, 19.52
• Shot Put, 9, 31-01.5

Girls
• Javelin, 7, Kylei Stowe, 79-09
• 100-meter dash, 7, Jordyn Stowe, 13.95
• 200 meter dash, 8, Jordyn Stowe, 29.81

Speak Your Mind

*