Clayton boys, Logan girls take invitational

Staff report
Athletes from 13 schools, including all four Quay County high schools, converged on Logan High School’s stadium for the Logan Invitational track meet on Friday.
Among the boys, Tucumcari Rattler Marcus Chavez  scored 14 points to lead the meet in total points.  Logan Longhorn Mike Estrada scored second with 7 points.
Logan scored fourth in team points with 66, and 70 points in medley relay. Tucumcari scored fourth in total points with 48.
Among the girls, Lady Rattler Melissa Gardea scored the most total points, 14. The Lady Longhorns, however, scored the most team points with 69. Tucumcari scored second in total team points with 56.
Athletes from Logan and Tucumcari recorded state qualifying times and distances, including the following:

QCS Photo: Steve Hansen Logan’s Wesley Gudgell clears the bar in high jump Friday at the Logan Invitational track meet.

QCS Photo: Steve Hansen
Logan’s Wesley Gudgell clears the bar in high jump Friday at the Logan Invitational track meet.

All results
School key:
bc=Boise City, Oklahoma
ccs=Clovis Christian School
cla=Clayton
elida=Elida
gra=Grady
hou=House
log=Logan
mel=Melrose
mos=Mosquero
sj=San Jon
spr=Springer
tex=Texico
tuc=Tucumcari

BOYS
Event    Place    School    Contestant(s)    Time/Dist. Points    Event Type
Shot Put
1. tuc    Marcus Chavez    44’6″    7
2. tex    Mason Golden    40’6″    5
3. log    Trey Daniels    39’103/4″    4
4. fs    Wade Walraven    39’6″    3
5. sj    Dylan Bryant    38’7″    2
6. log    Coltin Roach    37’31/2″    1

Discus
1. tuc    Marcus Chavez    120’31/2″    7
2. sj    Gage Conway    99′    5
3. hou    Kevin Hughes    97’3/4″    4
4. tuc    Ben Aragon    95’1″    3
5. fs    C. Wood    94’9″    2
6. log    Mitchell Wilson    94’2″    1

Field
Long Jump
1. bc    Eric James    19’5″    7
2. bc    Branden James    19’4″    5
3. spr    U. Urquijo    19’1/2″    4
4. mos    Antonio Valdez    19′    3
5. mel    Carson Fraze    18’11”    2
6. cla    Brian Montoya    18’7″    1

Triple Jump
1. cla    Jorge Leos    38’10”    7
2. sj    Jos. Benavidez    38’91/4″    5
4. mel    Cade Barnard    36’7    3
5. ccs    Josh Fry    33’21/2″    2
6. ccs    Tucker Fry    32’10”    1

High Jump
1. log    Wesley Gudgell    5’6″    7
2. log    Wyatt Strand    5’4″    5
3. cla    Koy Geary    5’4″    4
4. cla    Kadar Kayle    5’4″    3
5. log    Hayden Inge    5’4″    2
6. mos    Antonio Valdez    5’2″    1

Pole Vault
1. log    Mike Estrada    12′    7
2. cla    Colby Bagwell    12′    5
3. tex    Uriel DeAnda    10’6″    4
4. fs    K. Butterfield    10′    3

Javelin
1. fs    Garrett Hisel    147’8″    7
2. tuc    Z. Henderson    140’9″    5
3. fs    Andres Soliz    126’3″    4
4. fs    Hunter Sparks    125’6″    3
5. fs    Brandon Duke    123’11”    2
6. elida    Kaul Burton    119’10”    1

800 M Relay
1. bc    1.36.46    10
2. tex    1.37.34    8
3. tuc    1.38.09    6
4. fs    1.46.40    4
5. mel    1.49.09    2

1600 M Run
1. bc    Oscar Diaz    4.58.72    7
2. mel    Jared Lee    5.04.50    5
3. bc    Victor Zamudio    5.41.43    4
4. bc    Cesar Soto    5.47.28    3
5. elida    Aaron Jasso    5.52.90    2
6. tuc    Antonio Lopez    6.14.08    1

110 M Hurdles
1. cla    Colby Bagwell    16.74    7
2. log    Damien Lowery    18.04    5
3. cla    Tucker Poling    17.85    4
4. tuc    Daniel Blea    18.19    3
5. log    Julian Vidrio    18.88    2
6. log    Ryan Bruhn    19.03    1

100 M Dash
1. cla    Koy Geary    11.34    7
2. fs    L. T. Sursa    11.62    5
3. cla    Gardell    11.65    4
4. cla    Brian Montoya    11.87    3
5. sj    Jos. Benavidez    11.99    2
6. spr    U. Urquijo    12.12    1

800 M Run
1. cla    Jacob Naranjo    2.07.58    7
2. log    Larramy Roberts    2.08.62    5
3. bc    Oscar Diaz    2.13.74    4
4. mel    Jared Lee    2.15.93    3
5. gra    Trenton Lee    2.26.00    2
6. dor    Andrew Puebla    2.26.62    1

400 M Relay
1. cla    44.43    10
2. bc    45.05    8
3. tuc    46.93    6
4. tex    47.4    4
5. mel    47.93    2
6. ccs    50.37    1

400 M Run
1. fs    L.T. Sursa    53.62    7
2. log    Kris. Cordova    54.43    5
3. gra    Ryan Bone    56.52    4
4. gra    J. Provencio    58.18    3
5. hou    Dillon Massey    58.52    2
6. gra    Trenton Lee    59.52    1

300 M Hurdles
1. cla    Colby Bagwell    42.87    7
2. log    Damien Lowery    44.21    5
3. bc    J. Whitfield    45.19    4
4. log    Ryan Bruhn    45.96    3
5. tuc    Daniel Blea    46.34    2
6. log    Julian Vidrio    47.82    1

200 M Dash
1. cla    Koy Geary    23.44    7
2. fs    L.T. Sursa    25.14    5
3. log    Kris. Cordova    24.53    4
4. spr    U. Urquijo    24.96    3
5. fs    Kyle Idtensohn    25.01    2
6. sj    Jacob Thurman    25.21    1

3200 M Run
1. bc    Oscar Diaz    10.46.28    7
2. bc    Victor Zamudio    13.06.93    5
3. gra    Isaac Hazen    14.25.09    4

1600 M Relay
1. bc    3.38.99    10
2. tuc    3.39.42    8
3. cla    3.42.40    6
4. log    3.42.44    4
5. gra    3.54.75    2
6. fs    4.03.40    1

1600 Med Relay
1. cla    3.57.40    10
2. dor    3.59.52    8
3. gra    4.02.40    6
4. log    4.14.18    4
5. mel    4.16.71    2
6. ccs    4.26.96    1

Team results
School    Points
cla    82
bc    74
log    66
tuc    48
fs    48
tex    21
mel    17
gra    16
sj    15
spr    8
hou    6

All-Around
Contestant(s)    School    Total
Marcus Chavez    tuc    14
Mike Estrada    log    7
Eric James    bc    7
Garrett Hisel    fs    7
Wesley Gudgell    log    7
Jorge Leos    cla    7
Track    Oscar Diaz    bc    18
Koy Geary    cla    14
Colby Bagwell    cla    14
L.T. Sursa    fs    12
Damien Lowery    log    10

GIRLS
Shot Put
1. tuc    Melissa Gardea    33’63/4″    7
2. fs    Allison Wilton    32’11/4″    5
3. tex    Hannah Roderick    31’21/4″    4
4. fs    Ariana Lucero    29’91/2″    3
5. eli    Taylor Epps    28’111/2″    2
6. sj    Riley Young    28’111/4″    1

Discus
1. tuc    Melissa Gardea    109’5″    7
2. log    Harlie Roach    97’7″    5
3. fs    Allison Wilton    92’4″    4
4. fs    Codi Wood    90’41/2″    3
5. spr    A. Arias    87’1″    2
6. fs    Brianna Terrel    81’3″    1

Long Jump
1. mel    Caley Barnard    15’11”    7
2. spr    D. Blake    15’51/2″    5
3. log    McKenna Stone    15’41/2″    4
4. eli    Marlily Varela    14’101/4″    3
5. bc    Addison Munsch    14’6″    2
6. dor    Taylor Dillard    14’1/2″    1

Triple Jump
1. mel    Caley Barnard    32’4″    7
2. cla    Heather Arias    27’7″    5
3. eli    Kasyn Creighton    27’4″    4
4. eli    Bonnie Benett    27’21/2″    3
5. eli    Sadei Chenault    25’31/2″    2
6. log    Cheyenne Horne    24’1″    1

High Jump
1. spr    Hannah Burton    5′    7
2. bc    Addison Munsch    4’10”    5
3. mel    Caley Barnard    4’8″    4
4. eli    Marlily Varela    4’8″    3
5. cla    Adriana Ramirez    4’8″    2
6. tuc    Kalani French    4’4″    1

Pole Vault
1. mel    Caley Barnard    10′    7
2. log    Baylee Hines    8’6″    5
3. log    Brook Valentine    7′    4
4. mel    L. Mondragon    6’6″    3

Javelin
1. fs    Brianna Terrel    108’10”    7
2. mel    Taylor Bostwick    101’7″    5
3. tex    Jaden Stephens    99’9″    4
4. tuc    Mercedes Vega    86’5″    3
5. dor    L. Fletcher    83’6″    2
6. eli    Bryanna Bradley    79’9″    1

800 M Relay
1. log    1.53.31    10
2. cla    1.57.96    8
3. tuc    2.05.15    6
4. spr    2.05.75    4
5. dor    2.07.21    2

1600 M Run
1. bc    Melanie Soto    6.16.40    7
2. tuc    Sierra Sandoval    6.25.68    5
3. tuc    Melina Encinias    6.51.72    4
4. gra    Avery Lee    6.56.43    3
5. tuc    Adena Schaff    7.02.11    2
6. tuc    Keylie Collins    7.57.12    1

100 M Hurdles
1. log    Brook Valentine    17.88    7
2. tex    Kaylee Miller    17.96    5
3. mel    Landry Widner    18.13    4
4. eli    Bonnie Benett    18.97    3
5. cla    Amber Crisp    19.03    2
6. tuc    Kayla Cherry    19.03    1

100 M Dash
1. eli    Marlily Varela    13.52    7
2. cla    C. Gonzalez    13.62    5
3. fs    Ariana Lucero    13.62    4
4. tuc    Kalani French    13.71    3
5. mel    Hannah Wofford    13.72    2
6. hou    Jordan Stowe    13.88    1

800 M Run
1. fs    Abby Wilton    2.44.00    7
2. tuc    Sierra Sandoval    2.47.12    5
3. eli    Casin Creighton    2.50.27    4
4. tuc    Adena Schaff    2.55.21    3
5. gra    Tesia Adermann    2.58.93    2
6. tuc    Melina Encinias    2.59.96    1

400 M Relay
1. log    53.72    10
2. mel    54.72    8
3. cla    56.12    6
4. fs    1.1.27    4

400 M Run
1. log    McKenna Stone    1.05.78    7
2. bc    Addison Munsch    1.06.37    5
3. log    Kaylee Foote    1.06.93    4
4. mos    Taylor Libby    1.08.43    3
5. hou    Jordan Stowe    1.08.56    2
6. spr    Hannah Burton    1.09.59    1

300 M Hurdles
1. tex    Kaylee Miller    51.56    7
2. eli    Lacy Ferguson    54.46    5
3. log    Brook Valentine    56.02    4
4. eli    Bonnie Benett    57.15    3
5. cla    Amber Crisp    58.28    2
6. mel    Landry Widner    1.03.93    1

200 M Dash
1. bc    Addison Munsch    28.21    7
2. spr    Hannah Burton    28.24    5
3. eli    Marlily Varela    28.75    4
4. fs    Ariana Lucero    29.28    3
5. hou    Jordan Stowe    29.37    2
6. spr    D. Blake    29.58    1

3200 M Run
1. tuc    Sierra Sandoval        13.51.567
2. bc    Jaden Brown    15.20.60    5

1600 M Relay
1. ccs    5.02.75    10
2. log    5.06.56    8
3. cla    5.08.69    6
4. dor    5.15.76    4
5. mel    5.33.76    2

1600 Med Relay
1. log    4.38.87    10
2. cla    4.46.71    8
3. fs    4.48.17    6
4. ccs    4.51.24    4

Team results
School    Total
log    69
tuc    56
mel    50
eli    44
fs    41
cla    36
bc    31
spr    25
tex    20
ccs    10
dor    9

All-around
Contestant(s)    School    Total
Caley Barnard    mel    25
Melissa Gardea    tuc    14
Kaylee Miller    tex    12
Addison Munsch    bc    12
Sierra Sandoval    tuc    12
Marlily Varela    eli    11
Brook Valentine    log    11
Allison Wilton    fs    9
Brianna Terrel    fs    8
Hannah Burton    spr    7
Addison Munsch    bc    7

Speak Your Mind

*