Quay County Fair results

Quay County Fair
Steer Show Results
Class 1
1.  Bailey Rhea Smith
1.  Aleahna Branch
2.  Aleahna Branch
3.  Aleahna Branch

Class 2
1.  Bailey Rhea Smith
2.  Trey Runyan
3.  Colton Runyan

Class 3
1.  Jordie Stowe
2.  Kyelie Stowe
3.  Colton Runyan

Class 4
1.  Bailey Rhea Smith
2.  Brook Roberts
3.  Tyler Mehl

Grand Champion: Bailey Rhea Smith
Reserve Champion: Jordie Stowe

County Bred Steer Champion: Jordie Stowe

Heifer Show Results
First Year Feeder: Kyeli Stowe
Class 1
1.  Kippi Webb
2.  Karli Webb
3.  Chance Romero

Class 2
1.    Tyler Mehl
2.    Kippi Webb
3.    Aleahna Branch

Class 3
1.  Karli Webb
2.  Dillon Massey
3.  Genae Cone

Class 4
1.    Kyeli Stowe
2.    Rebecca Rush
3.    Cody Massey
4.    Rebecca Rush

Grand Champion: Tyler Mehl
Reserve Champion: Kippi Webb
County Bred Heifer Champion: Tyler Mehl

Junior Market Lamb Show

Class 1 – Cross
1.    Kyle Knight
2.    Jena Slater
3.    Jason Knight
4.    Caitlin Elebario
5.    Lauryn Roberston
6.    Garrett Bollinger
7.    Kyle Knight
8.    Caitlin Elebario

Breed Champion: Kyle Knight
Reserve Breed Champion: Jena Slater

Class 2 – Blackface
1.    Garrett Bollinger
2.    Kyle Hamilton
3.    Chance Romero
4.    Lauryn Roberston
5.    Savannah Thompson
6.    Chance Romero

Class 3 – Blackface
1.    Baylee Hines
2.    Garrett Bollinger
3.    Savannah Thompson
4.    Garrett Bollinger
5.    Jason Knight
6.    Chance Romero

Class 4 – Blackface
1.    Kyle Knight
2.    Caitlin Elebario
3.    Chance Romero
4.    Garrett Bollinger
5.    Charlotte Young

Class 5 – Blackface
1.  Baylee Hines
2.    Savannah Thompson
3.    Caitlin Elebario
4.    Jena Slater
5.    Kyle Hamilton

Class 6 – Blackface
1.    Kyle Knight
2.    Baylee Hines
3.    Caitlin Elebario
4.    Ashlee Bradley
5.    Ashlee Bradley

Breed Champion: Baylee Hines
Reserve Breed Champion: Garrett Bollinger

Grand Champion: Baylee Hines
Reserve Grand Champion: Garrett Bollinger

County Bred Lamb Champion: Baylee Hines

Junior Lamb Showmanship: Garrett Bollinger
Senior Lamb Showmanship: Baylee Hines

Junior Market Swine Show
First Year Swine Feeder:  Kylie Griggs
Class 1-Hamp
1   Karlee Cantrell
2.   Kylie Griggs
3..   Kindal Smith
4.   Wyatt Wright
5.   Chris Roberts

Class 2.-Hamp
1   Jordan Hines
2.   Jordan Hines
3..   Riley Bruhn
4.   Bailey McKnight
5.   Henry Molyneaux

Breed Champion – Jordan Hines
Reserve Breed Champion – Karlee Cantrell

Class 3..-OPB
1   Kyle Hamilton
2.   Grady Loveland
3..   Kylie Griggs
4.   Garrett Bollinger
5.   Kindal Smith
6.   Daniel Rowe-Sherman
7.   Henry Molyneaux
8.   Kambry Burns
9.   Larramy Roberts

Breed Champion – Kyle Hamilton
Reserve Breed Champion – Grady Loveland

Class 4.-York
1   Shana Sorrels
2.   Kindal Smith
3..   Baylee Hines
4.   Emily Collins
5.   Trever Brooks
6.   Jordan Hines

Breed Champion – Shana Sorrels
Reserve Breed Champion – Kindal Smith

Class 5.-Cross
1   Baylee Hines
2.   Grady Loveland
3..   Karlee Cantrell
4.   Emily Collins
5.   Karlee Cantrell
6.   Riley Bruhn
7.   Kambry Burns

Class 6.-Cross
1   Baylee Hines
2.   Jordan Hines
3..   Mason Collins
4.   Kyle Hamilton
5.   Baylee Hines
6.   Mason Collins
7.   Garrett Bollinger

Class 7.-Cross
1   Grady Loveland
2.   Genae Cone
3..   Karlee Cantrell
4.   Kambry Burns
5.   Garrett Bollinger
6.   Hayden Garnett
7.   Trever Brooks

Class 8.-Cross
1   Baylee Hines
2.   Shana Sorrels
3..   Kyle Hamilton
4.   Daniel Rowe-Sherman
5.   Tanner Sorrels
6.   Wyatt Wright
7.   Garrett Bollinger
8.   Genae Cone

Breed Champion – Baylee Hines
Reserve Breed Champion – Baylee Hines

Grand Champion – Jordan Hines
Reserve Champion – Baylee Hines

County Bred Swine Champion – Grady Loveland

Novice & Junior Showmanship:
Jordan Hines

Senior Showmanship:
Grady Loveland

Junior Goat Show

First Time Feeder:  Amber Rivera
Class 1.
1.  Amber Rivera
2.  Macey Moon
3.  Estephan Garcia
4.  Amanda Kanapilly
5.  Wyatt Bishop
6.  Amanda Kanapilly
7.  Gracie Whitson
Class 2.
1.  Amber Rivera
2.  Kelsey Morrow
3.  Amanda Kanapilly
4.  Amanda Kanapilly
5.  Daniel Hight
6.  Daniel Hight
7.  Taalyah Szaloy
Class 3.
1.  Jason Knight
2.  Amanda Kanapilly
3.  Wyatt Bishop
4.  Ryen Stone
5.  Wyatt Bishop
6.  Gracie Whitson
Class 4.
1.  Jason Knight
2.  Dylan Szaloy
3.  Amanda Kanapilly
4.  Joanie Vance
5.  Tobe Slater
6.  Grady Loveland
Class 5.
1.  Jena Slater
2.  Macey Moon
3.  Dawson Moon
4.  Daniel Hight
5.  Dylan Szaloy
6.  Paige Moralez
7.  Tobe Slater
Class 6.
1.  Jena Slater
2.  Jodi Vance
3.  Ryen Stone
4.  Dawson Moon
5.  Paige Moralez
6.  Tobe Slater
Class 7.
1.  Kelsey Morrow
2.  Cody Massey
3.  Cody Massey
4.  Taalyah Szaloy
5.  Paige Moralez
6.  Paige Moralez
Grand Champion – Jena Slater
Reserve Champion – Jason Knight
County Bred Goat Champion – Jason Knight
Novice & Junior Showmanship – Amanda Kanapilly
Senior Showmanship – Jena Slater

Field Crops, Vegetables and Fresh Fruit

Adult

Sunflower
1.  Cathy Ray

Lambquarters
1.  Essie Bradford

Sunlanders
1.  Essie Bradford

Lima Beans
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Beans, snap, whole, pod
1.  Cathy Ray

Beans, other
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker
2.  Amy Pospichal

Beats, Red w/1.” tops
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  Dyron Ray

Black Eyed Peas, with pod
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Cantaloupe
1.  UV Henson

Cabbage, green
1.  Keith Hayes

Cucumbers, pickling
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Cucumbers, salad ridged
2.  Cathy Ray

Cucumbers, salad-smooth
1.  Andrea Clark

Eggplant
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker
2.  Cathy Ray
Melon, Icebox
1.  Cathy Ray

Okra, table size
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Onions, red
1.  Cathy Ray

Onions, white
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker
2.  Cathy Ray

Peppers, bell
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  UV Henson
3.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Peppers, hot green
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker
2.  Cathy Ray
3.  LaVerne Sanderson & Dyron Ray

Peppers, jalapeno
1.  Dyron Ray
2.  Andrea Clark & Cathy Ray
3.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Peppers, other
1.  Amy Pospichal

Potatoes, red
1.  Amy Pospichal

Pumpkin
1.  Cathy Ray

Squash, acorn
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  Dyron Ray

Squash, white disk
1.  Cathy Ray

Squash, yellow straight
2.  Cathy Ray

Squash, yellow crookneck
2.  Cathy Ray

Squash, green zucchini
1.  Cathy Ray

Squash, other
2.  Brenda Lindsey

Tomatoes, red
1.  Horace Wood

Tomatoes, green
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  LaVerne Sanderson

Tomatoes, cherry
1.  Cathy Ray
2.  Dyron Ray

Tomatoes, roma
2.  LaVerne Sanderson

Tomatoes, other
1.  UV Henson
2.  Horace Wood

Other Vegetables
1.  Darrell & Sally Baker

Largest Specimen
1.  Cathy Ray –BEST OF SHOW

Most Unusual Specimen
1.  Cathy Ray

Radishes
1.  Cathy Ray

Turnips
1.  Cathy Ray

Youth

Chicken Eggs, Brown Shell
1.  Rilee Nials

Chicken Eggs, other colored shells
1.  Rilee Nials

Beans, snap, whole, pod
1.  Kyleigh Cavett
2.  Preslie Cavett
3.  Avery Cavett

Cucumbers, salad-ridged
1.  Avery Cavett
2.  Kyleigh Cavett
3.  Preslie Cavett

Cucumber, salad-smooth
1.  Antonio Gonzales

Cucumbers, other
1.  Brander Gonzales

Eggplant
1.  Kyleigh Cavett –BEST OF SHOW
2.  Jonathan Clark
3.  Avery Cavett & Preslie Cavett

Garlic
1.  Kay Bobbitt

Okra
1.  Avery Cavett
2.  Preslie Cavett
3.  Kyleigh Cavett & Ashley Shipley

Onions, red
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Kyleigh Cavett

Peppers, bell
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Kyleigh Cavett

Peppers, cayenne
1.  Antonio Gonzales
2.  Brander Gonzales

Peppers, hot green
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Payson Nials & Kyleigh Cavett

Peppers, jalapeno
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Payson Nials & Kyleigh Cavett

Pumpkin
1.  Brittany Pulcini

Pumpkin, miniature
2.  Antonio Gonzales

Squash, acorn
1.  Brander Gonzales
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Antonio Gonzales

Squash, white disk
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Preslie Cavett & Kyleigh Cavett

Squash, yellow straight
1.  Kyleigh cavett
2.  Preslie Cavett
3.  Avery Cavett

Squash, yellow crookneck
1.  Kyleigh Cavett
2.  Brander Gonzales

Tomatoes, green
1.  Avery Cavett
2.  Preslie Cavett

Other Vegetables
1.  Rebecca Fugate

Largest Specimen
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Kyleigh Cavett

Radishes
1.  Avery Cavett
2.  Kyleigh Cavett
3.  Preslie Cavett

Turnips
1.  Avery Cavett
2.  Kyleigh Cavett
3.  Preslie Cavett

Rabbit and Poultry Show Results
Youth Broiler
Class 1 – Heavy
1. Colten Leonard
2. Amanda Kanapilly
3. Rilee Nials
4. Colten Leonard
5. Amanda Kanapilly
Class 2 – Light
1. Joanie Vance
2. Colten Leonard
3. Jodi Vance
4. Rilee Nials

Grand Champion – JoanieVance
Reserve Champion – Colten Leonard

Egg Layer Class
1. Rilee Nials
2. Rilee Nials
3. Rilee Nials

Open Poultry

Large Breed
Cockerel
1. Evan Taylor
2. Evan Taylor
3. Payson Nials
4. Rilee Nials

Pullet
1. Payson Nials
2. Lilly Nials
3. Rilee Nials
4. Rilee Nials

Hen
1. Kirksey Smith
2. Paxton Smith
Best of Show for Large Breed: Kirksey Smith

Bantams
Pullet and Cockerel
1. Skylar Deluca
2. Rilee Nials
3. Payson Nials
4. Skyler Deluca
Best of Show Bantam

Water fowl
1. Taylor Atwood
2. Taylor Atwood
3. Taylor Atwood
4. Taylor Atwood
5. Taylor Atwood

Miscellaneous
1. Lilly Nials
2. Vincent Deluca
3. Payson Nials
4. Rilee Nials
5. Bill Deluca

Open Broiler
1. Joanie Vance
2. Jodie Vance
3. Joanie Vance
4. Elizabeth Kanapilly

Open Rabbit Show Results

Fancy Breed
1. Taalyah Szaloy
2. Kiptyn Bidegain
3. Jessie Leonard

Best of Show: Taalyah Szaloy

Meat Type Breed
1. Jason Knight
2. Addison Bidegain
3. Colten Bidegain

Best of Show Jason Knight

Best of Rabbit Show: Jason Knight

Dog Show Results

Novice
1. Natalie Hayes
2. Amber Rivera
3. Gares Lopez
4. Tianna Peterson
5. Jenna Lopez
Junior
1. Kaleb Hayes
Senior
1. Taylor Hayes
2. Trestin Peterson
Best Handler: Kaleb Hayes

Shepherd’s Lead Results
Junior
1.  Amanda Kanapilly

Booster
1.  Charmayne Hall
2.  Bennito Maestes

Mini Booster
1.  Elizabeth Kanapilly
2.  Daniel Moya
3.  Jocelyn Lopez

2013 Quay County Fair
Sewing
Adults
Home Décor
Pillows
1.  Mary Elebario – BEST OF SHOW
2.  Anna Pacheco
3.  Christine Steig

Table Items
Place Mats
Fancy
1.  Ann Hall

Plain
1.  Ann Hall

Runner
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Anna Pacheco

Kitchen Accessories
Pot Holders
1.  Bonnie Weaver
2.  Ann Hall

Toaster Cover
1.  Deborah Shena

Casserole Cover
1.  Bonnie Weaver
3.  Christine Steig

Bedroom Accessories
Pillow Case
2.  Anna Pacheco

Any Other
1. Donna Hawkins
1.  Ann Hall

Accessories
Hats
1.  Brandy Wolfe

Any Other
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Mary Elebario

Specialized Wear
Robe
2.  Christine Steig

Any Other
1.  Sharon Nelson
2.  Sharon Nelson

Infants, Toddlers, Children
Layette Items
2.  Sandra Evans

Recycled Items
Jacket
3.  Brandy Wolfe

Youth

Aprons
Work
1.  Tianna Peterson
2.  Sydney Goldston
3.  Kami Lamm

Home Décor
Pillows
1.  Tianna Peterson

Bedroom Accessories
Any Other
1.  Tristen Peterson

Accessoreis
Tote Bag
1. Tianna Peterson
1. Joey Dysart

SpecializedWear
Costumes
1.  Brittany Pulcini

Recycle Items
Tote Bag
1.  Dylan Ross

Creative Arts Results
Paintings
Booster
1.  Lilly Nials, Circles, Best of Show

Computer Art
Adult
3. Susan Lease Grand Canyon Sunrise
3. Kyle Lease, Grand Canyon Sunset

Creative Writing
Adult
1. Levi J. Mericle, Freedom Like A Tear
1. Levi J. Mericle, The Clackernoose, Best of Show
1. Barbara Cherry, Ghost Tour with Granddaughters
1. Lisa Hight, Kitten in the Closet
2. Cathy Hockett, From Mom
2. Lisa Hight, From A Foot Hold in The Desert
3. Levi J. Mericle, Almost Heavenly

Drawings
Adult
1.  Linda Griggs, Cowboy Up
1.  Suzanna PachecoIndian Horses and Little Kari
1.  Mikyla Galvan, Reanna
1.  Anthony Benavidez, Woman, Best of Show
2.  Linda Griggs, Hat at Rest
2.  Suzanna Pacheco, Tucom and Kari
2.  Mikyla Galvan, The Kiss
2.  Terry White, Left Overs
2.  Anthony Benavidez, Untitled
2.  Anthony Benavidez, Sunface Kachina
3.  Jessie Robinson, House on Rock
3.  Mikyla Galvan, John Wayne

Mixed Media
Adult
1.  Suzanna Pacheco, Rocky Mountain Lion

Paintings
Adult
1.  Mark Benavidez, Majestic Hunter
1.  Linda Griggs, Cowboy Boots
1.  Teresa Romero, Running Free
1.  Nelda Smith, Taps
1.  Suzanna Pacheco, Searching for Prey
1.  Julie Sursa, Las Nutrias Mission
1.  Nelda Smith, Moonlight Serenade, Best of Show
2.  Mark Benavidez, Ghost Rider
2.  Jessie Robinson, Chester the Rooster
2.  Nelda Smith, Sorry
2.  Nelda Smith, Three Is Company Quail
2.  Nelda Smith, Lost and Found
2.  Nelda Smith  Winner Wore Red
2.  Angie Baca, Under the Yellow Trees,
2.  Julie Sursa, House of Faith and Hope
2.  Julie Sursa, Sunflowers
2.  Nelda Smith, Living Waters
2.  Nelda Smith, Adoration Sunrise
2.  Kyle Lease, Animal Wild Life
3.  Angie Baca, Butterfly Maiden Bowl
3.  Lisa Hight, Ship Rock
3.  Christine Stigg, Conchas Baptist Church
3.  Mark benavidez, Unicorn Clock
3.  Nelda Smith, NewBeginnings

Photography
Adult
1.  James Lout, Long Horn,
1.  James Lout, Desolation (Professional),
1.  James Lout, Leading Lines (Professional), Best of Show
1.  James Lout, Route 66 and the Blue Swallow
1.  Jocelyn Martinez, Natural Beauty, Best of Show
1.  Randy Lease, WildLife
1.  Brandy Wolfe, I Love you too, Hon
1.  Brandy Wolfe, Three Logs and Wild Roses
1.  Jean Cory, Retired Corral
1.  Diana Rush, Alaska
1.  Jean Cory, Overlooking the Rio Chama
1.  Jessie Robinson, Landscape Hermitage
1.  Susan LeaseGrand Canyon
1.  Marcelina, Lopez Sunset
1.  Jessie Robinson, Amsterdam
1.  Jessie RobinsonCatherine’s Palace
1.  Jessie Robinson, Church of Spilled Blood
1.  James Lout, Sun Dog Mesa (Professional)
1.  Jean Cory, Ride the Cubrass
2.  Sheryl Gambardella, They Heard the Dinner Bell
2.  Blake Moon, The Avengers,
2.  Jessie RobinsonChurch Interio,
2.  Jessie Robinson, Man in Boat
2.  Jessie Robinson, Carriage Race Norway
2.  Kyle Lease, Does grazing
2.  Kyle Lease, Wild Life Deer
2.  Susan Lease,  WildLifeSquirrel
2.  Terry White, Sunrise
2.  Jessie Robinson, Fishing Village
2.  Debbie Brown, At Peace
3.  Brandy Wolfe, Good To Go
3.  Samantha Marshal,  Sunshine
3.  Jessie Robinson, Photograph of child
3.  Jessie Robinson, Band
3.  Rachel Barrett, Honeymoon at the Grand Canyon-H
3.  Jessie Robinson, Sunrise
3.  Jean Cory, Adult, Sea of Purple
3.  Jean Cory, Yarrow
3.  Rachel Barrett, Sunset at the Grand Canyon-V
3.  Brianna George, Colorful Waterfall

Sculpture
Adult
1.  Lanell Leatherwood, Cross

Computer Art
Junior
3.  Kaycee Lease, Squirrel getting a drink
3.  Kaycee Lease, Grand Canyon SunRise

Creative Writing
Junior
1.  Tianna Peterson, What’s Right For Me

Drawings
Junior
1.   Brittnany Pulcini, Moon Fairy
1.   Brittnany Pulcini, Squirrel
3.   Brittnany Pulcini, Sky and Tree

Photography
Junior
1.  Sarah Brown, Timmy
1.  Trestin Peterson, Grand Canyon
2.  Tianna Peterson, Horny Toad
2.  Tianna Peterson, Landscape Grand Canyon
3.  Tianna Peterson, Minnie and Sophie Sleeping

Computer Art
Pre-Junior
1. Joseph Page II, Windmill, Best of Show

Drawings
Pre-Junior
2.   London Benavidez, Cross
3.   Ricky Urioste, Mellow Kitty
3.   London Benavidez, Rabbit

Mixed Media
Pre-Junior
3.  London Benavidez, April Showers
3.  London Benavidez, Jesus Rises from the Dead
3.  London Benavidez, Cat in the Hat

Paintings
Pre-Junior
1.   Payson Nials, Frog Eggs In Frog
1.  Kyra Conway, Dove- Mother in waiting
2.  London Benavidez, Butterfly
2.  Rilee Nials, Butterfly Wings

Photography
Pre-Junior
1.  Kyra ConwayDragonfly
2.  Ricky Urioste, Meeting for Lunch
2.  Ricky Urioste, All Washed Up
2.  Kyra Conway, Cool DOG

Sculpture
Pre-Junior
1.  Beau Moore Johnson, Iron Daisy

Quilting
Junior
Novelty Tied Quilt
1.     Ashle Brown

Any Other Tied Quilt
1.  Brittany Pulcini
2.  Ashle Brown

Novice Adult
Applique Machine Quilted
1. Beverly Stanton

Machine Quilted Bedspread
1.  Terry Schletcer

Novelty Quilt Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Gail Balzano

Tacked Quilt
1.  Laura Bason

Any Other Quilted Item
2.  Deborah Shena

Intermediate
Applique Machine Quilted
1.  Ginger Dysart

Embroidered Machine Quilted
1.  Linda Mageske

Pieced Patterned Machine Quilted
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Jessica Elebario

Novelty Machine Quilted
1.  Glenna Allenberg

Machine Applique Pieced Pattern
1.  Angie Baca

Pieced Quilt Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Sheryl Gamardella

Novelty Quilt Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Marsha Stowe
1.  Glenna Allenberg

Bedspread Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Marsha Stowe

Wall Hanging Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Bonnie Weaver

Tacked Quilt
1.  Diana Rush

Any Other Quilted Item
1.  Tracy Gates

Expert
Applique Machine Quilted
1.  Brenda Weston

Embroidered Machine Quilted
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Marjorie Truelock
3.  Brenda Weston

Pieced Patterned Machine Quilted
1.  Diana Beck
1.  Patricia Thompson
2.  Mary Elebario
3.  Marjorie Truelock

Pieced No Pattern Machine Quilted
1.  Brenda Weston

Novelty Machine Quilted
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Jessica Elebario

Baby Machine Quilted
1.  Patricia Thompson

Machine Quilted Wall Hanging
1.  Ann Hall

Machine Quilted Placemat
1.  Ann Hall

Machine Applique Pieced Pattern
1.  Joy Moon

Machine Applique Baby Quilt
1.  Joy Moon

Machine Applique Pillow
1.  Joy Moon

Pieced Quilt Quilted by Someone Else
1.  Patricia Thompson
2.  Ann Hall

Pieced without a Pattern and Quilted by Someone Else
2.  Ann Hall

Bedspread Quilted by Someone else
1.  Patricia Thompson
2.  Jerri Rush

Quilt As You Go
3.  Mary Elebario

Table Runner
1.  Margie Truelock
1.  Ann Hall

Any Other Quilted Item
1.  Ann Hall
2.  Marjorie Truelock

Needlework Results
Adults
Knitted Afghan
1.  Gloria Jenkins

Knitted Socks, slippers, hat, scarf set or purse
1.  Mary Elebario
2.  Kathleen Box

Embroidered Pillowcase
1.  Laura Bason

Counted Cross Sttich
1.  Dixie Heckendorn
2.  Ginger Dysart

Pictures/wall hangings
Counted Cross Stitch
1.  Ginger Dysart

Other Embroidered
1.  Ginger Dysart

Any Other
1.   Linda Mageske

Crochet Tablecloth
1. Helen Karns

Crocheted Afghans
Granny Squares
1.  Sandra Evans
2.  Laura Bason
3.  Virginia Tompkins

Afghan Stitch
1.  Wand Cochrum

Lap Throw
1.  Laura Bason
2.  Virginia Tompkins
3.  Sandra Evans

Doily/Scarf (over 1.4”)
1.  Pat Wallace
2.  Helen Karns

Doily/Scarf (under 1.4”)
1.  Susan McKinley
2.  Pat Wallace

Ear Warmers
1.  Laura Bason

Stole or Poncho
1.  Helen Karns

Coat or Sweater
2. Jenna Morris

Crocheted Hat
1.  Pat Martinez
2.  Laura Bason
3.  Sandra Evans
3.  Jenna Morris

Hat, Purse, Scarf Set
1.  Kenna McKenzie

Baby
1.  Laura Bason

Baby Blanket
1.  Pat Martinez

Dolls
1.  Pat Martinez

Toys
1.  Jenna Morris

Rugs
2.  Sandra Evans

Pot Holders
1. Sandra Evans
2. Laura Bason

Doll Clothes
1.  Virginia Tompkins
2.  Jenna Morris

Any Other
1.  Laura Bason
2.  Sandra Evans
3.  Jenna Morris

Needlepoint Picture
1.  Johnnie Parish
2.  Ryan Garrett
3.  Joyce Garrett

Youth
Cross Stitch
1.  Kelli Lamm

Crochet Scarf
1. Bittany Pulcini

Pot Holders
2. Robert Evans

Baking competition
Adults
Banana Bread
1.  Essie Bradford

Blueberry Muffins
1.  Tammy Lopez

Other Muffins
1.   Serena Goar

Biscuits
1.   Serena Goar

Carrot Cake
1.    Vicky Lindsley

Devil’s Food Cake
1.  Brandy Wolfe

Any Other Two Crust Pie
1.  Essie Bradford

Blueberry Pie
1.  Essie Bradford

Any Other one crust Pie
1.  Carolyn Stull

Chocolate Chip Cookies
1.  Essie Bradford

Oatmeal Cookies
1.  Kay Bobbitt

Ginger Cookies
1.  Amy Pospichal

Chocolate Fudge
1.  Maxine Wallace

Any other candy
2. Serena Goar

Best of Show – Ginger Cookies by  Amy Pospichal

Junior Baking Under 15 years Old
Dinner Rolls
1.  Kelsey Morrow

Blueberry Muffins
1.  Delcan Morris

Plain Muffins
1.  Kelsey Morrow

Chocolate Chip Cookies
1.  Rebecca Rush
2.  Kylie Griggs

Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies
1.  Ashley Shipley

Sugar Cookies
1.  Delcan Morris

Artistic Food Display
Garnishes
1.  Katie Wright

Canning & Food Preservation Results
Adults
Other
Canning & Food Preservation Results
Adults
Other
1.  Sally Baker

Bread & Butter Pickle
1.  Sally Baker

Beet Pickle
1.  Jerri Rush
2.  Brandy Wolfe
3.  Donna Weiss

Cucumber, Dill, Cut
1. Sally Baker

Mixed Pickle
1. Donna Weiss

Any Other Pickle
1. Jerri Rush
2. Donna Weiss

Any Other Relish
1.  Sally Baker

Cherry Preserves
1.  Donna Weiss

Peach Preserves
1.  Donna Weiss

Cherry Jelly
1.  Donna Weiss

Prickley Pear Jelly
1.  Sandy Groves
2.  Laura Bason

Any Other Jelly
1.  Sandy Groves
2.  Laura Bason
3.  Kate Wright

Cherry Jam
1.  Donna Weiss
2.  Kay Bobbitt

Any Other Jam
1.  Betty Bason
2.  Sandy Groves

Any Other Dried Foods
1.  Kay Bobbitt

Pear Butter
1.  Sandy Groves

Stew/Soup
1.  Sally Baker

Youth
Peach Jelly
2.  Ashley Shipley

Strawberry Preserves
1.  Ashley Shipley

Pickled Okra
2.  Ashley Shipley

Crafts & Hobbies
Adult
Leathercraft
Belts
1.   Ron Groves

Other
1.  Wyatt Bishop – Best of Show
2.  Ron Groves
3.  Terry white

Woodcraft
Furniture
1. Jerry Hawkins

Other
1.  Becca Cawthon

Handicraft

Bead Articles
1.  Deborah Shena

Braiding
1.  Sandra Evans

Craft Painting
1.  Earl Lindsley

Decoupage
1.  Becca Cawthon
2.  Christine Stieg

Flowers
1.  Vicky Lindsley
2.  Deborah Shena
3.  Christine Stieg

Door Hanger
1.  Ralph Lopez

Glass
1.  LaNell Leatherwood
2.  Catherine George

Metal Art
1.  Becca Cawthon
2.  Ralph Lopez
3.  Joseph Schallert

Rock Craft
1.  Julie Sursa

Wreaths
1.  Terry White

Yarn Articles
1.  Sandra Evans
2.  Laura Bason
3.   Carolyn Stull

Wall Hanging
1.  Christine Stieg
2.  Becca Cawthon
3.  Geneva Johnson

Card Making
Special Occasion
1.  Suzanna Pacheco
2.  LaVerne Sanderson

Holiday
1.  Suzanna Pacheco

Embellished
1.  Suzanna Pacheco

General
1.  Suzanna Pacheco

Gourds
1.  Earl Lindsley
2.  Angie Baca
3.  Vicky Lindsley

Pillows
Embroidered
1.  Becca Cawthon

Iris Fold
1.  Becca Cawthon

Candles
1.  LaNell Leatherwood
2.  Terry White

Dream Catchers
1.  Deborah Shena
2.  Terry White

Jewelry
Necklaces
1.  Suzanna Pacheco

Bead
1.  LaNell Leatherwood
2.  Aola Nials
3.  Cathy Ray

Bead Other
1.  Becca Cawthon
2.  LaNell Leatherwood

Earrings
1.  Suzanna Pacheco

Sets
1.  Jessie Robinson
2.  Suzanna Pacheco
3.  Catherine George

Other
1.  Aola Nials
2.  Suzanna Pacheco
3.  Jessie Robinson

Wearable Art
Fusible Applique
1.   LaNell Leatherwood

Embellishments
1.  LaNell Leatherwood

Recycled Items
1.  Becca Cawthon
2.  Deeborah Shena

Other
1.  Becca Cawthon

Dolls
Handmade Doll and Toys
1.  Angie Baca

Youth
Leathercraft
Other
1.  Dyson Clark
2.  Kyra Conway
3.  Tianna Peterson

Woodcraft
Toys
1.  Daniel Moya

Boxes
1.  Brittany Pulcini

Other
1.  Tianna Peterson
2.  Haddasah Garcia
3.  Gares Lopez

Handicraft
Craft Painting
1.  Ray Garcia
2.  Brittany Pulcini

Decoupage
1.  Sarah Brown
2.  Ashle Brown

Dough Art
1. Ricky Urieste

Flowers
1.  Ashle Brown

Models
1.  Tianna Peterson
2.  Declan Morris
3.  Trestin Peterson

Paper Craft
1.  Tianna Peterson
2.  Addisyn Elam-Aragon
3.  Trestin Peterson

Popsicle Sticks/Clothes pins
1.  Haddasah Garcia

Rock Craft
1.  Destiny Znkevick
2.  Brittany Pulcini

Sand Art
1.  Daniel Moya
2.  Landon Benevides
3.  Jocelyn Lopez

Scrapbooking
1.  Brittany Pulcini
2.  Payson Nials

Tile Art
1.  Tianna Peterson

Wall Hanging
1.  Ashle Brown
2.  Addisyn Elam-Aragon
3.  Sarah Brown

Card Making
Special Occasion
1.  London Benavides

Pillows-Other
1.  Addison Elam-Aragon

Jewelry-Necklace
Necklace-Other
1.  Lilly Nials

Bead
1.  Avery Court

Other
1.  Gares Lopez
2.  Sarah Brown

Wearable Arts
Recycled Items
Other
1.  Preslie Cavett
2.  Avery Cavett
3.  Rilee Nials

Special Occasion and Holiday
Wall Hangings
1.  Ashle Brown
2.  Lilly Nials

Ornaments
Fabric
1.  Ashle Brown

Christmas
1.  Addisyn Elam-Aragon

Holiday Decorated Eggs
1.  London Benavidez

Harvest-Autumn
1.  Addisyn Elam-Aragon

Easter
1.  London Benavidez

Other
1.  Payson Nials
2.  London Benavidez
3.  Lilly Nials

Ceramics & Pottery
Glazes
1.  Charmayne Hall

Hand-Built
1.  Ray Garcia

Acrylic
1.  London Benavidez

Other
1.   London Benavidez

Camp & Bible School Craft
Magnet
1.  London Benavidez

Prayer
1.  London Benavidez

4-H Educational Projects
Junior
1.  Kaleb Hayes, dog, poster
1.  Kaleb Hayes, rifle, poster
1.  Kaleb Hayes, pistol, poster
1.  Kaleb Hayes, shotgun, poster
2. Jonathan Clark,rifle, poster
2. Jonathan Clark, pistol, poster

Novice
1.  Adrienne Stone,rocketry, mongoose rocket
1.  Adrienne Stone, scrapbooking, scrap book page
1.  Adrienne Stone, sewing i, skirt
1.  Adrienne Stone,sewing i, scrunchie
1.  Adrienne Stone,baking 1, biscuits
1.  Charmayn Hall, having fun w/ art, ant
1.  Dylan Ross, super snacking, fruit kabobs
1.  Dyson Clark, pistol, poster
1.  Dyson Clark, new mexico flavor, green chiles
1.  Dyson Clark, leathercraft, stamped item
1.  Gares Lopez,  rifle, poster
1.  Jenna Lopez,  this is 4-h, picture frame
1.  Kelsey Morrow,  baking I, plain muffins
1.  Kelsey Morrow,  baking I, chocolate chip cookies
1.  Kelsey Morrow,  baking I, sugar cookies
1.  Madison Dysart, sewing 1, totebag
1.  Natalie Hayes, dog, , poster
1.  Natalie Hayes, sewing II, patchwork pillow
1.  Natalie Hayes, baking II, banana nut bread
1.  Natalie Hayes,  baking II, brown sugar nut cookies
1.  Natalie Hayes, baking II, brownies
1.  Natalie Hayes,  baking, cornbread
1. Tianna Peterson, cat, poster
1. Tianna Peterson,  archery, poster
1. Tianna Peterson, photography, compositon “House on a Hill”
1. Tianna Peterson, photography, action photo
1. Tianna Peterson,photography, silhouette “hearts in the sky”
1. Tianna Peterson, photography, set of 5 photos
1. Tianna Peterson, sewing II, apron
1. Tobe Slater, leathercraft, coaster
1. Tobe Slater,  leathercraft, coin purse
2.  Dyson Clark, archery, poster
2.  Dyson Clark, leathercraft, coaster
2.  Adrienne Stone, sewing i, totebag
2.  Amanda Kanapilly, baking i, chocolate chip cookies
2.  Kelsey Morrow,  baking I, biscuits
2.  Natalie Hayes, rifle, poster
2.  Natalie Hayes, sewing II, apron
2.  Tianna Peterson, dog, poster
2.  Tianna Peterson, sewing II, patchwork pillow
2.  Tobe Slater,  leathercraft, money clip
3.  Adrienne Stone, baking 1, chocolate chip cookies
3.  Tianna Peterson,rifle, poster
4.  Noah Byrd, nov, poster
5.  Zack Byrd, rifle, poster

Senior
1. Taylor Hayes, rifle, poster
1. Taylor Hayes, pistol, poster
1. Taylor Hayes, cakes, frosted chocolate layer cake
1. Taylor Hayes, cakes, pound cake
1. Taylor Hayes, cakes, unfrosted yellow cake
1. Trestin Peterson, archery – bow tension, poster
1. Trestin Peterson, electricity, lighting the bulb display
1. Trestin Peterson, electricity, circuit switch
1. Trestin Peterson, rocketry – multi stage level II, poster
1. Trestin Peterson, photography – “the grand canyon”, composition
1. Trestin Peterson, photography – silhouette “Watch Dog”
1. Trestin Peterson, dog 1, dog anatomy poster

Sweepstakes Winners:
Trestin Peterson,
Kaleb Hayes
Tianna Peterson

Fair booth competition
Organizational Booths
1.  Chamber of Commerce
2.  DAR
3.  Tucumcari Library

Commercial Booths
1.  Scentsy
2.  Dance With Me
3.  Mary Kay

Extension Booth
2.  Extension Association of Quay County

FFA Booths
2.  San Jon

4-H Booths
1.  C-C
2.  Tumbleweeds

Fairbook Cover Contest
1.  Tianna Peterson
2.  Declan Morris
3.  Rebecca Rush

Flower Show results
Adults
Annuals & Biennials
Cosmos
1.  Kay
2.  Julie Sursa

Geranium
1.  Lenora Jones & Julie Sursa

Marigold-dwarf
1.  Mary Elebario

Marigold-large
2.  Brittany Pulcini

Petunia
2.  Karen Bell & Julie Sursa

Phlox
1.  Mary Lou Henson

Sunflower
1.  Brittany Pulcini & Kay Babbitt

Verbena
2.  Karen Bell

Zinnia-small
2.  Julie Sursa

Zinnia – large
2.  Julie Sursa & Mary Lou Henson

Any Other
Cockscomb
1.  Mary Lou Henson & Lenore Jones
Mary Lou Henson – BEST OF SHOW

Gaillardia
1.  Robert Evans
2.  Lenora Jones
3.  Cassandra Evans

Lantana
1.  Karen Bell
2.  Karen Bell

Any other
1.  Julie Sursa, Karen Bell, Lenore Jones, Lynda Jones
2.  Lenora Jones
3.  Lenora Jones

Crepe Myrtle
1.  Robert Evans & Mary Lou Henson
2.  Mary Lou Henson

Roses
Hybrid Tea
2.  Lenora Jones

Miniature
2.  Sandy Evans
3.  Lenora Jones

Climber
2.  Lenora Jones

Shrubs
Flowering
1.  Julie Sursa & Brandy Wolfe
2.  Mary Lou Hanson
3.  Mary Lou Hanson

Foliage
1.  Lenora Jones

Vines
Flowering
1.  Laverne Sanderson

Foliage
1.  Lenora Jones

Potted Plants
Flowering
African Violets
1.  Linda Mageske

Any Other
1.  Lenora Jones & LaNell Leatherwood
2.  Christine Steig

Multi-Planting
All Green
1.  Julie Sursa

Cactus
Christmas Cactus
1.  Laverne Sanderson & Emmalee Elebario
2.  Christine Steig & Serena McDonald

Any Other
1.  Sandy Evans
2.  Lenora Jones

Succulents
Kalanchoe
1.  Christine Steig

Any Other
1.  Ben Lome, Jr.

Hanging Baskets
Foliage
1.  Sandy Evans

Miscellaneous
Dish Garden
1.  Ben Lome, Jr.
2.  Pam Lome

Design
“Fresh as Spring Day”
1.  Karen Bell
2.  Cassandra Evans

“Green as Grass”
1.  Karen Bell
2.   Julie Sursa & Robert Evans, Jr.
3.  Cassandra Evans

“It Ain’t the Heat It’s the Humidity”
1.  Karen Bell
2.  Stanley Evans

Design Using All Dried Materials
“Higher the Clouds, Finer the Weather”
1.  Braydon Horn, Jr.
2.  Baylee Horn, Jr.

“In Harmony With Nature”
Interpretive design using a variety of material and/or dried wood….
1.  Karen Bell – BEST OF SHOW

Design Using Fresh and/or Dried
“The Norther Is On The Way”
1.  Braydon Horn, Jr.
2.  Sandy Evans

Incorporate Recycled Materials.
“Changing Seasons”
1.  Baylee Horn
2.  Braydon Horn, Jr.
3.  Sandy Evans

Design Giving a 3. Dimensional Effect
“The Moon In Halos Hid Her Head”
1.  Karen Bell

Miniatures
Golden Autumn 3. x 5 dried
2.  Karen Bell

Bright Sunshine & Cool Shadows 5×8 fresh
1.  Karen Bell
2.  JulieSursa
3.  Sandy Evans

White as the Drive Snow-combination fresh or dried material
3.  Julie Sursa

Artistic Crafts-Designer’s Choice of Material
“Circular Winds”
2.  Karen Bell

 

Adults
Banana Bread
1  Essie Bradford
Blueberry Muffins
1  Tammy Lopez
Other Muffins
1   Serena Goar
Biscuits
1   Serena Goar
Carrot Cake
1    Vicky Lindsley
Devil’s Food Cake
1  Brandy Wolfe
Any Other Two Crust Pie
1  Essie Bradford
Blueberry Pie
1  Essie Bradford
Any Other one crust Pie
1  Carolyn Stull
Chocolate Chip Cookies
1  Essie Bradford
Oatmeal Cookies
1  Kay Bobbitt
Ginger Cookies
1  Amy Pospichal
Chocolate Fudge
1  Maxine Wallace
Any other candy
2 Serena Goar
Best of Show – Ginger Cookies by  Amy Pospichal
Junior Baking Under 15 years Old
Dinner Rolls
1  Kelsey Morrow
Blueberry Muffins
1  Delcan Morris
Plain Muffins
1  Kelsey Morrow
Chocolate Chip Cookies
1   Rebecca Rush
2 Kylie Griggs
Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies
1  Ashley Shipley
Sugar Cookies
1  Delcan Morris
Artistic Food Display
Garnishes
1  Katie Wright

Speak Your Mind

*