Primary voter registration ends May 4

QCS Staff

Voter registration for the June 1 primary election ends May 4, the same day absentee and early voting begins.

Ballots may be cast at the Quay County Clerk’s office from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Quay County Clerk Ellen White said the primary is a closed election.

“If your a registered Republican or Democrat you will only be able to vote for candidates within your party,” White said.

White said voters must declare their party affiliation or can change their party when they register to vote.

“I think a lot of Democrats may change their party due to the District 3 Commission Race,” White said.

White estimated about 700 voters in Quay County have not registered with a party or are a member of a minority party.

County residents can also vote at-large for the District 3 Commissioners race, White said.

“If you are a registered Republican you can vote for the District 3 Commission race even if you do not live in that county,” White said.

Governor
Democrat
• Diane Denish
• Billy J. Driggs (Write-in candidate)
Republican
• Janice Arnold-Jones
• Pete V. Domenici Jr.
• Susana Martinez
• Allen E. Weh
• Doug Turner

Lt. Governor

Democrat
• Jose Campos
• Gerald Ortiz Y Pino
• Lawrence Rael
• Brian Colon
• Linda Lopez
Republican
• Brian K. Moore
• J.R. Damron
• Kent L. Cravens
• John Sanchez

Secretary of State

Democrat
• Mary Herrera
Republican
• Dianna Duran

State Auditor
Democrat
• Hector Balderas
Republican
• Errol J. Chavez

State Treasurer

Democrat
• James B. Lewis
Republican
• Jim D. Schoonover

Attorney General

Democrat
• Gary King
Republican
• Matthew E. Chandler

Commissioner of Public Lands
Democrat
• Mike D. Anaya
• Harry Montoya
• Ray Powell
• Sandy R. Jones
Republican
• Spiro G. Vassilopoulos
• Matthew Rush
• James M. Jackson
• Bob Cornelius

Justices of the Supreme Court (Retention)
Non-Partisan
• Petra Maes
• Charles W. Daniels

Judge of the Court of Appeals (Retention)

Non-Partisan
• Michael D. Bustamante
• Celia Foy Castillo

Judges of the Court of Appeals
Position 1

Democrat
• Robert Robles
Republican
• Ned Fuller

Position 2

Democrat
• Linda Vanzi
• Dennis Montoya

Position 3
Democrat
• Tim Garcia
• Republican
• James Miles Hanisee

State Representative District 67
Republican
• Dennis J. Roch

U.S. Representative-District 3
Democrat
• Ben R. Lujan
Republican
• Adam Charles Kokesh
• Tom Mullens